KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prestataire principal

English translation: primary contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestataire principal
English translation:primary contractor
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:27 Sep 10, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Tender
French term or phrase: prestataire principal
Main bidder in this case? Pls see below thanks

Experience generate 4.7 Le Candidat doit fournir la preuve:
a) qu’il possede une experience du Projet ou de l'Operation, tel que defini dans les IPC, au moins egale au nombre d'annees indique dans les IPC et immédiatement anterieure a la date de presentation des candidatures, en qualitê d'entrepreneur, de fournisseur ou de prestataire principal, de membre d'un Groupement d'entreprises ou de sous-traitant.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
primary contractor
Explanation:
Or principal contractor or general contractor

Primary Contractor: An individual or entity that has a direct contractual relationship with the client or owner of the project. In design/build , the primary contractor is responsible for providing either by itself or through subcontract arrangements with other individuals or entities, all of the design and construction services required for the project.
http://www.colorado.edu/engineering/civil/db/DBS/glossary.cg...

What is the difference between a principal contractor and a subcontractor?
Answer: The primary contractor is responsible for the entire project and coordinating the efforts of the subcontractors. The subcontractors are responsible for specific trades, such as plumbing, heating, concrete or electrical. General contractors are more like managers and coordinators, but many have a crew of their own and perform some of the subcontract tasks. In most states, it is not legal for a general contractor to perform some of the specialty trade jobs, such as plumbing, electrical or heating.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_a_p...

general contractor business definition
A person or firm that oversees a construction or development project. A general contractor may utilize his or her own employees or use the services of other firms, called subcontractors. Also called primary contractor.

http://business.yourdictionary.com/general-contractor
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primary contractorcc in nyc
3 +2main contractor
shweta kheria
4principal supplier
fourth
3central contractor
pooja_chic


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main contractor


Explanation:
...........

shweta kheria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Mouchel
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central contractor


Explanation:
............

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal supplier


Explanation:
I don't think this would mean principal contractor, because supply and management are 2 different ideas

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: dans ce cas, comment traduire le terme "fournisseur" qui précède ?
28 mins
  -> Well "Supplier" mvchd. These are very different roles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary contractor


Explanation:
Or principal contractor or general contractor

Primary Contractor: An individual or entity that has a direct contractual relationship with the client or owner of the project. In design/build , the primary contractor is responsible for providing either by itself or through subcontract arrangements with other individuals or entities, all of the design and construction services required for the project.
http://www.colorado.edu/engineering/civil/db/DBS/glossary.cg...

What is the difference between a principal contractor and a subcontractor?
Answer: The primary contractor is responsible for the entire project and coordinating the efforts of the subcontractors. The subcontractors are responsible for specific trades, such as plumbing, heating, concrete or electrical. General contractors are more like managers and coordinators, but many have a crew of their own and perform some of the subcontract tasks. In most states, it is not legal for a general contractor to perform some of the specialty trade jobs, such as plumbing, electrical or heating.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_a_p...

general contractor business definition
A person or firm that oversees a construction or development project. A general contractor may utilize his or her own employees or use the services of other firms, called subcontractors. Also called primary contractor.

http://business.yourdictionary.com/general-contractor


cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, Rob Grayson, juliebarba