KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

déclaration de probité

English translation: statement of honesty / integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration de probité
English translation:statement of honesty / integrity
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:35 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tender
French term or phrase: déclaration de probité
Pls see below thanks

– la déclaration de probité
Chaque soumissionnaire ou contractant aux marchés de (company name) quel que soit leur mode de passation, leur nature, leur complexité, leur montant ou leur envergure, doit signer la déclaration de probité, conformément au modèle joint.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
statement of honesty / integrity
Explanation:
declaration of integrity / honesty
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statement of honesty / integrityJH Trads
3declaration of probity
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of honesty / integrity


Explanation:
declaration of integrity / honesty

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as confirmed by and found in standard Fr-En dictionaries. not so sure about statement but what the heck
54 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaration of probity


Explanation:
declaration of probity


    Reference: http://www.anrh.dz/annonce1.htm
    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,868878,00.h...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 186




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Helen Shiner, Daniel Weston, Catharine Cellier-Smart