KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à rechercher sa responsabilité au titre du

English translation: to hold it/him/her liable for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à rechercher sa responsabilité au titre du
English translation:to hold it/him/her liable for
Entered by: AllegroTrans

10:56 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à rechercher sa responsabilité au titre du
In this context, looking for the exact legal formula for this, UK english, pls see below thanks

L’Entreprise déclare et garantit en conséquence au Maître d’Ouvrage que, sauf à ce que les conditions réelles du site soient en dehors des caractéristiques contractuelles des Aérogénérateurs, elle renonce définitivement et irrévocablement à rechercher sa responsabilité au titre du caractère éventuellement inexact, imprécis, non fiable, trompeur et/ou non exhaustif de telles informations et données.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
to hold it/hi/her liable for
Explanation:
Reseller Liability on Will-Fit, Private Label and Counterfeit Products
www.internationalauthenticationassociation.org/.../AASA - R...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
In this instance, the fact that the distributor merely failed to act was enough to hold it liable for counterfeiting. The courts are not alone in challenging this issue. ...
Netlitigation | Trademark
www.netlitigation.com/netlitigation/trademark.htm
The court concluded that "[b]ecause NSI's involvement with potentially infringing uses of domain names is remote," it would be inappropriate to hold it liable for ...
Ingle-Barr, Inc. v. E. Local School Dist. Bd., (Ohio 2011) - Ohio ...
ohio-supreme-court.vlex.com/.../ingle-barr-inc-v-local-s... - United States
Contract: Summary judgment properly entered for defendant who was not a party to the contract on which plaintiff sought to hold it liable for breach. ...
Megaupload Sued For Copyright Infringement
www.tomsguide.com/.../kim-schmitz-dotcom-megauloa... - United States
6 Aug 2011 – The court found that Perfect 10 "has adequately alleged Megaupload has engaged in volitional conduct sufficient to hold it liable for direct ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to hold it/hi/her liable for
AllegroTrans
4 +1to seek its liability on grounds/for
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to seek its liability on grounds/for


Explanation:
/

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Fr-EnD: I don't think so. It's not idiomatic to say that one party is SEEKING the liability of another. You have to translate everything from "renonce" to "au titre" idiomatically, the way somone would speak legal English.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hold it/hi/her liable for


Explanation:
Reseller Liability on Will-Fit, Private Label and Counterfeit Products
www.internationalauthenticationassociation.org/.../AASA - R...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
In this instance, the fact that the distributor merely failed to act was enough to hold it liable for counterfeiting. The courts are not alone in challenging this issue. ...
Netlitigation | Trademark
www.netlitigation.com/netlitigation/trademark.htm
The court concluded that "[b]ecause NSI's involvement with potentially infringing uses of domain names is remote," it would be inappropriate to hold it liable for ...
Ingle-Barr, Inc. v. E. Local School Dist. Bd., (Ohio 2011) - Ohio ...
ohio-supreme-court.vlex.com/.../ingle-barr-inc-v-local-s... - United States
Contract: Summary judgment properly entered for defendant who was not a party to the contract on which plaintiff sought to hold it liable for breach. ...
Megaupload Sued For Copyright Infringement
www.tomsguide.com/.../kim-schmitz-dotcom-megauloa... - United States
6 Aug 2011 – The court found that Perfect 10 "has adequately alleged Megaupload has engaged in volitional conduct sufficient to hold it liable for direct ...


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
thx