KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

attendu B

English translation: part B of the Preamble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attendu B
English translation:part B of the Preamble
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

09:22 Feb 13, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: attendu B
This is from a letter from a law firm detailing its client's contractual rights and obligations:

Dans ces conditions, il ne s’agissait pas de confier à Monsieur X de nouvelles fonctions (cf. attendu B et Article 1 du contrat) mais de le rémunérer pour des prestations qu’il avait effectuées et qui ont permis la mise en place du contrat de licence.

I'm not sure if "attendu" is just a document, an exhibit, etc.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
part B of the Preamble
Explanation:
part B of the Preamble
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3part B of the Preamble
Alain Mouchel
5Whereas B
Germaine
3 +2recital B
Alison MacG
4in view of
Joycer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part B of the Preamble


Explanation:
part B of the Preamble


    Reference: http://www.worldscale.co.uk/Preamble/Book/2011/PreamblePartA...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright
13 mins

agree  piazza d
20 mins

agree  Gallagy
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of


Explanation:
"Attendu" is commonly used at the beginning of a phrase in general law.

In view of B (B of the preamble) and article 1 of the contract

Joycer
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whereas B


Explanation:
From experience, I assume that the contract reads:
A. ATTENDU QUE bla blabla bla...
B. ATTENDU QUE bla blabla bla...
or
ATTENDU QUE:
A. Blablabla...
B. Blablabla...

In both case: Whereas...
(or paragraph B of the Preamble)

1) A copy of the pre qualification questionaire issued by DCLG on 20 March 2006 mentioned in <Whereas A> of the 2006 contract.[5]
2) (a) A copy of the Invitation to Submit Outline Proposals issued on
3 May 2006 mentioned in <Whereas B>,...
http://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/zero_data_loss_of_epc_...

For the purposes of the Bottler Agreement entered by and between... the Trademarks of the Company referred to in Whereas B of such Agreement are as follows...
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Coca_Cola_Femsa_S.A.B._de_C.V...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recital B


Explanation:
Another way this can be handled.

Legal Terminology or Jargon in Contracts
Preamble
A preamble is found at the start of a commercial agreement. There should be no legally binding terms in this part of the contract. It is simply used to provide an introduction by way of background to the agreement, or the nature of the parties to the contract (e.g. X is a manufacturer of goods supplying to Y, a seller of goods.)
Recitals
The recitals are very similar to the preamble and are situated at the beginning of the contract. The recitals often start with the word ‘Whereas’ and are also known as the ‘whereas clauses.’ This part of the contract should not contain rights or obligations of the parties, but is merely there to explain or introduce the nature of or background to the contractual relationship.
http://www.contractsandagreements.co.uk/legal-terminology-ja...

4 CLAUSE BY CLAUSE ANNOTATION
RECITALS
WHEREAS:
(A) Seller has ratified the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change on [date] and the Kyoto Protocol on [date]., etc.
http://www.ebrd.com/downloads/sector/eecc/greeninvest.pdf

The Prime Contract means the contract mentioned in Recital B.
RECITALS
A. The NDP has delivered the equipment, procedures and support mechanisms required to enable the FRS to provide a co-ordinated response to up to three concurrent major emergencies on the UK Mainland., etc.
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:KBu5VersegMJ:www....

including the additional final amount thereof described in recital (C) of the preamble to this Agreement.
y compris le montant additionnel final dudit Don FNUAP visé à l'attendu C du préambule du présent Accord.
http://treaties.un.org/doc/Publication/UNTS/Volume 1436/v143...

preambular recital
attendu du préambule
considérante
http://www.termium.com/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=fra&i=1...'considerants'%20)&dom=AAB&comencdomnsubj=


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Yours is more right than the other suggestions ...
1 day7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jaila
4 days
  -> Thanks, Jaila