KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

demander la caducité du contrat

English translation: seek the annulment/expiry/avoidance by discharge [caducité] of the agreement ipso jure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demander la caducité du contrat
English translation:seek the annulment/expiry/avoidance by discharge [caducité] of the agreement ipso jure
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

08:38 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / T&Cs
French term or phrase: demander la caducité du contrat
"En outre, si un motif de force majeure subsiste au delà d’une durée de 15 jours, XYZ pourra demander la caducité du contrat de plein droit, après en avoir donné notification au Client par tous moyens."

The issue I have here is how to express this clearly in English without saying something the French version doesn't intend. At the moment I have something along the lines of 'seek to have the agreement declared void ipso jure'. However, XYZ is not really 'seeking' this, and nobody (e.g. no court) is actually 'declaring' it - it's something that happens 'ipso jure' after XYZ gives notice of it to the customer.

All (sensible) suggestions welcomed! Please ensure you've understood what I'm asking before suggesting an answer - I'm not unclear as the meaning of the sentence, I'm just struggling to express it in English.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
requet/invoke the (ipso jure) annulment of the contract
Explanation:
not my field, but seems familiar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-17 08:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - request
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - your answer was most helpful to me in formulating my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5requet/invoke the (ipso jure) annulment of the contract
Wendy Streitparth
4seek contract avoidance by discharge deemed automatic (upon giving notice)xxxAdrian MM.
4demand the expiry/termination/sunsetting
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requet/invoke the (ipso jure) annulment of the contract


Explanation:
not my field, but seems familiar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-17 08:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - request

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - your answer was most helpful to me in formulating my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright
19 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Alain Mouchel
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> Thank you and bon week-end

agree  Gallagy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand the expiry/termination/sunsetting


Explanation:
The contract is terminated but not annulled, i.e. it was valid up to the end date. The sunset clause simply puts a final date to the effects of the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-17 11:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seek may be better legalese than demand

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: mmm.....excuse me....sunsetting? a typo on your part? ;)
1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demander la caducité du contrat de plein droit
seek contract avoidance by discharge deemed automatic (upon giving notice)


Explanation:
Force majeure suggests the contract is terminated or discharged by frustration - a point nobody else seems to be picking up on.

At any rate, the French is contradictory too, so needs to be disambiguated by some kind of explanation that makes sense in EN contract.





    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/frustration-of-...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Notes to answerer
Asker: Appreciate your input on this and your point about caducité versus annulation. I made sure I gave the specific French term to avoid any ambiguity.