KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

partie sociale

English translation: employee component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partie sociale
English translation:employee component
Entered by: philgoddard

17:23 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: partie sociale
OK, here's the context. A quote is being provided for the provision of services to a company. These services have a "partie sociale" and "partie comptable et fiscale". The "partie sociale" includes "établissement de la paie", "établissement des déclarations URSSAF", "gestion des salariés", modification des contrats", and a few others, but that should be enough to give you the idea.

The "partie comptable et fiscale" is, as the name suggests, to do with accounting and tax declarations.

So, how do I translate "partie sociale". Would "payroll services" cover this?
Timothy Barton
employee component
Explanation:
Or payroll component.

I assume the accounting and tax returns are for the company.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I went for payroll services in the end. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employee componentphilgoddard
3labour management part
Alain Mouchel
2social contributionsreeny


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labour management part


Explanation:
labour management part

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 186

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social contributions


Explanation:
Just a thought....

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee component


Explanation:
Or payroll component.

I assume the accounting and tax returns are for the company.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I went for payroll services in the end. Thanks everyone.