KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mandat

English translation: Mandate or mission


20:47 Feb 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mandat
HI!

I'd like to know if anybody can confirm the English equivalent of the above in the context of a 'commercial agent model contract'. The term appears as follows:

il a été convenu ce qui suit :

Article 1

A dater du , le mandant confie à l'agent qui l'accepte le mandat de négocier de manière permanente, en son nom et pour son compte, la vente des produits fabriqués par lui (ou des produits diffusés par lui, ou des services qu'il offre à la clientèle ou d'un produit déterminé)



Many Thanks
De9
United Kingdom
English translation:Mandate or mission
Explanation:
Mission is more general, so in this case may be preferable to mandate, which is somewhat more formal.
Selected response from:

Damien Poussier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mandate or missionDamien Poussier
4 +1task(s)
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mandate or mission


Explanation:
Mission is more general, so in this case may be preferable to mandate, which is somewhat more formal.

Damien Poussier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not mission.
17 hrs

agree  1045: Je suis d'accord avec vous et avec Phil ...
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task(s)


Explanation:
"mandates" and "missions" are trms more suited to diplomats and politicians imo. In "plain English" (when it is used) we would just use "tasks" or maybe "duties"
You could conceivably turn it around and say
"The agent is required to...blah blah"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, Mandate is SO unnatural. Usually it has to do with an appointment or the work involved, duties
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Alain Mouchel, philgoddard