KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

mettre en temps utile

English translation: be duly available


08:15 Feb 26, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: mettre en temps utile
Le Co-Contractant doit se mettre en temps utile en rapport avec le Maître de l'Ouvrage pour lui permettre d'assurer la bonne coordination de son propre montage avec les montages des autres Co-Contractants et éventuellement avec les besoins d'une exploitation partielle de l'Aménagement.
shweta kheria
English translation:be duly available
Explanation:
This phrase is more accurate and easier to incorporate for me
'The site manager shoud be duly available to....
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get in touch on a timely basiscc in nyc
4 +1be duly available
SafeTex
4contact [the Owner/Client] in good time
B D Finch
3shall contact in due time the ...MatthewLaSon
3in due time
LauretteT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in due time


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

LauretteT
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be duly available


Explanation:
This phrase is more accurate and easier to incorporate for me
'The site manager shoud be duly available to....

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sparks
24 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se mettre en temps utile en rapport
get in touch on a timely basis


Explanation:
Parsing as follows:

se mettre en rapport: get in touch
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/se mettre en ra...

en temps utile: on a timely basis
http://www.granddictionnaire.com

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "timely" is the right word. Many variations could be spun on the verbal phrase, e.g, be in touch, coordinate, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Thomas Weber: I see "in a timely manner" in contracts and the phase gets 169M google hits. "Duly" is wrong as there is no set timetable; that's the point of "utile".
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact [the Owner/Client] in good time


Explanation:
You need to correct your parsing: Le Co-Contractant doit se mettre/ en temps utile/ en rapport avec le Maître de l'Ouvrage/
i.e. /se mettre en rapport/ en temps utile/

www.checkplan.co.uk/news.jsp?newsId=27
"Contractors should contact NIE in good time requesting information about electrical equipment in the vicinity of their work."

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treaty_of_Berlin_(1926)
"The two Contracting Parties shall confer in good time before the expiration of this period with regard to the future development of their political relations."

www.artificialart.co.uk/terms-conditions/
"2.2 The Client shall supply the Contractor in good time with all Input Material which is necessary for the Client to supply in order to enable the Contractor to ..."


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall contact in due time the ...


Explanation:
Hello,

I think "in contact" carries over the mean of "se mettre en rapport avec". And "en temps utile" means "in due time" (i,e., "when it is appropriate/necessary).

I think that the future tense is more appropriate here in English legalese.


Dec 14, 2009 – We will be in contact in due time I just need to find a man worthy of the task available to do the escorting business is in full swing here. With that ..

http://discoverygc.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=54612&mode...

relevant department, and they'd be in contact 'in due time', but that they were unable to provide me with another number for them... Aaaargh.

http://www.royalmailchat.co.uk/community/viewtopic.php?f=47&...



I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2012-02-27 22:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In due time" is said naturally in contracts in English, despite the high number of ghits that give contracts that were not originally written in English.

See this one:

This Agreement made this 21st day of April, 2005, by and between Day Care ..... procedure or not submitted to arbitration in due time shall be deemed settled on ...

http://www.csa-nyc.org/csa-members/day-care-members/contract

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314