KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

toutes garanties contre toutes poursuites

English translation: guarantees against any proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toutes garanties contre toutes poursuites
English translation:guarantees against any proceedings
Entered by: Anne Greaves

06:38 Feb 29, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions of sale
French term or phrase: toutes garanties contre toutes poursuites
Hello,
This comes from Terms and Conditions of Sale for a design agency. I think I know what it's getting at, but I'm not sure how to phrase it. Full indemnity against legal action perhaps?
Thanks for any help.
Le client déclare être détenteur de tous les droits de propriété intellectuelle et de droit à l’image relatifs aux éléments (notamment photographies, textes, logiciels, fichiers, bases de données, logos …) transmis au prestataire pour l’exécution de la commande.
Il donne, en conséquence, toutes garanties contre toutes poursuites, et prendra à sa charge tous les frais relatifs à la défense des intérêts du prestataire, ainsi que toute éventuelle condamnation qui pourrait être prononcée à son encontre.
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
guarantees against any proceedings
Explanation:
I don't think you can use indemnity as that implies an exemption. It goes on to say that he will take on all the costs of any defence, implying that proceedings may take place.
Selected response from:

Alison Sparks
Grading comment
Thanks for the help on this one, used your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warranty against any legal action
ArmandB
4fully indemnifies and holds harmless against any and all actions and claims that may be....Attorney DC Bar
3guarantees against any proceedingsAlison Sparks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantees against any proceedings


Explanation:
I don't think you can use indemnity as that implies an exemption. It goes on to say that he will take on all the costs of any defence, implying that proceedings may take place.

Alison Sparks
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for the help on this one, used your suggestion.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty against any legal action


Explanation:
good

ArmandB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: don't know how "good" is an explanation, but I agree!
4 hrs

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully indemnifies and holds harmless against any and all actions and claims that may be....


Explanation:
It's just another way of saying 'garantir' in the legal sense of indemnifying and holding harmless. The 'toutes' is 'fully' which is properly used with 'indemnifies'...

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169