KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

"mise en société"

English translation: vest/ing in a company or partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre/mise en société
English translation:vest/ing in a company or partnership
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

15:32 Nov 1, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sales contract
French term or phrase: "mise en société"
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know the meaning of this term?

"- En cas de vente totale ou partielle ou de mise en société du BIEN vendu, s'il faisait l'objet d'une saisie, ou s'il était remis en antichrèse,"

I'm thinking about "splitting" but I'm not entirely sure.

Thanks in advance!
Guillermo Urbina Valdés
United Kingdom
vest/ing (property) in a company or partnership
Explanation:
apport en société is contribution to the co. or partnership and is nowt to do with investing capital, as in the web ref.. Neither is it *se* mettre en société, namely to form either assoc.

I believe it is putting the asset into the co. etc, rather than Allegro's active acquisition of the asset.

Arguably vs. figuratively an asset or building cannot be 'incorporated'.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you! I was finally able to make sense of this paragraph! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vest/ing (property) in a company or partnershipxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2transfer to company ownership
Jane Phillips
4the formation of a company
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4acquisition by the company
AllegroTrans
4company creation
Jackie Doble
4 -1shareholding asset
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition by the company


Explanation:
...of goods, assets etc.


Acquisition by the Company of its Own Shares . Under the Indian Companies Act, approval of at least 75% of a company’s shareholders voting on the matter and ...
www.wikinvest.com/stock/Videsh_Sanchar_Nigam_(VSL... - Cached
Signed the contract for the acquisition by the Company of ...
Signed the contract for the acquisition by the Company of Tirrenia di Navigazione Italian "With the sale of Tirrenia - said Minister Matteoli - you follow the ...
www.informare.it/news/gennews/2011/20111318-Sottoscritto... - Cached
Acquisition by the Company of significant value assets ...
Acquisition by the Company of significant value assets-acquisition of shares in Occidental Resources Inc.
www.petrolinvest.pl/en/news/acquisition-by-the-company...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You need to provide FRENCH references. We know that "acquisition by the company" is a phrase in English :-)
7 mins
  -> Yes, and I see possible ambiguity: I agree we need to know what BIEN is here

neutral  mchd: il ne s'agit pas d'acquisition, c'est une transformation ! Attention : votre traduction est dangereuse ! La mise en société de la valeur du bien.
29 mins
  -> How can you convert a building into a company??

neutral  Daryo: my only objection is that the ST is worded from the viewpoint of the one who's contributing to company's assets, not from the viewpoint of the company who’s receiving the assets.
17 hrs
  -> yes, I agree, but I think that there can be little doubt that this involves the BIEN (which we know now to be a building) going INTO the company's assets

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company creation


Explanation:
It seems to mean form a company our create a company; lots of examples of moving from a sole trader (entreprise individuelle) to 'mise en société

https://eco.e-bourgogne.fr/oseo/Masque_FD.php?T=TRANSMETTRE&...'entreprise+et+ses+aspects+patrimonaux


    Reference: http://www.lyon.cci.fr/site/cms/2004113014292915/Vie-de-l-en...
Jackie Doble
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
\"mise en société\"
shareholding asset


Explanation:
What I understand is, for example, if a private owned building sold in part or in total or becomes a shareholding asset...

Example sentence(s):
  • A shareholding asset that once was property of Mr. XXX

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general/...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the ST is about the action leading to this result
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for sharing your view point

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre/mise en société
vest/ing (property) in a company or partnership


Explanation:
apport en société is contribution to the co. or partnership and is nowt to do with investing capital, as in the web ref.. Neither is it *se* mettre en société, namely to form either assoc.

I believe it is putting the asset into the co. etc, rather than Allegro's active acquisition of the asset.

Arguably vs. figuratively an asset or building cannot be 'incorporated'.




Example sentence(s):
  • Se mettre en société permet de créer une structure juridique qui possède sa propre personnalité juridique et son propre patrimoine distincts www.fiducial.fr

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/1160...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you! I was finally able to make sense of this paragraph! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: makes perfect sense in this ST - the list is about ways for the buyer to loose the ownership of the goods; one way is to use the goods as his contribution to the assets of some company
13 hrs
  -> hvala et merci! surely a logical inference from the scant context.

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, an inprovement on my answer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. A different way of looking at your acquisition idea.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the formation of a company


Explanation:
You cannot be more specific as to its particular form or nature as that is not given and there are limits to creativity when it comes to translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-01 16:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discusssion section.

http://www.juritravail.com/Question/sci-location/Dossier/Id/...

http://www.capital.fr/immobilier/actualites/pourquoi-creer-u...

http://www.cbanque.com/immobilier/societe-civile-immobiliere...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-01 19:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help, but I maintain that "la mise en société" can be read here to mean that a company/partnership structure has been formed,
"mettre en société", "se mettre en société"...expressions to describe the formation of a "société" which can be used in French to describe what in the UK would be a partnership or a firm.

Any more context possible?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: there's enough context; what's missing is starting by questioning the question – an improved parsing is often what’s needed as first step.
17 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: But the "bien" (which we now know to be a building) seems to me to be the object of the verb (mise)
18 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer to company ownership


Explanation:
Does "mise en société" imply the creation of a new company (SCI or other) or does it also cover the transfer of property to an existing company?

Jane Phillips
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs