KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

univers contractuel

English translation: scope of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:univers contractuel
English translation:scope of contract
Entered by: R-C H

14:46 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat d'agence commerciale
French term or phrase: univers contractuel
Dans un contrat d'agence commerciale :

"Le mandat confié à l'Agent s'exercera dans l’univers contractuel défini par les modalités suivantes
- Secteur géographique défini en Annexe 1
- Typologie clientèle défini en Annexe 2".

J'ai compris de quoi il s'agissait mais je ne pense pas que "contractual universe" retranscrive bien l'idée de "univers contractuel", je pensais à "contractual scope", qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci
R-C H
scope of contract
Explanation:
Hello RCH

Look at this link, I think this will help you: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1286626&lang...
Selected response from:

Manuel López
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7scope of contract
Manuel López
4contract universerkillings
4contractual environment
Jackie Doble


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scope of contract


Explanation:
Hello RCH

Look at this link, I think this will help you: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1286626&lang...

Manuel López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 hr
  -> thanks ;)

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr
  -> thank you :~)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks Allegrotrans

agree  laenai
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: as asker suggested.
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  IanDhu: I agree with 'writeaway'
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual environment


Explanation:
Scope would be fine, environment is another alternative
here are a couple of links….


    Reference: http://www.cbr.cam.ac.uk/pdf/wp035.pdf
    Reference: http://aecconnect.blogspot.fr/2013/05/rethinking-contractual...
Jackie Doble
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract universe


Explanation:
Sic. Do NOT use the adjective ('contractual') in English.

Established term in contract design (e.g., "optimal contract universe") and in business (cf. Business Objects link).


    Reference: http://legacy.library.ucsf.edu/tid/ecg12d00;jsessionid=91141...
    Reference: http://www.indeed.com/salary/q-Business-Objects-Contract-Uni...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105