KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ordonnance de non lieu

English translation: dismissal order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance de non lieu
English translation:dismissal order
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

13:12 Nov 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ordonnance de non lieu
ordonnance lieu par un juge d'instruction - cadre legal haïtien
Matt Bowlby
United States
dismissal order
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dismissal order
Emiliano Pantoja
4(AmE> crim. but not contract) nolle prosequixxxAdrian MM.
4 -1a dismissal of proceedings
aderi90
4 -2dismiss a case for lack of evidence
Tim Webb
Summary of reference entries provided
(ordinary) dictionary
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dismissal order


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, exactly that! https://www.eff.org/files/filenode/diehl_v_crook/dismissal_o...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Conor McAuley: Brief and to the point. https://www.google.fr/search?q=legal case discharge order&rl...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a dismissal of proceedings


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • "...the outcome of which was a dismissal of proceedings"
aderi90
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? proceedings and not charges?/of course the English exits. I meant refs that show that this is the correct translation.
40 mins
  -> http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=ordonnance de n... The vast majority use 'proceedings'

disagree  Daryo: The vast majority use 'proceedings' ... is not an argument of any value //although related, theses are two different terms (not synonyms in any way) and should be used when appropriate, frequency of use has no bearing on to that.
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dismiss a case for lack of evidence


Explanation:
prononcer une ordonnance de non lieu : to dismiss a case for lack of evidence (Harrap's/Dalloz), ou simplement : to drop charges.

Le droit haïtien est basé sur le système français

Tim Webb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: over-translation imo. where does lack of evidence come from??
35 mins
  -> Dalloz: "...se fondant sur un motif de droit ou une insuffisance des charges. Anyway, I prefer my other suggestion: to drop charges

disagree  SafeTex: it could have been dismissed for a hundred technical reasons
6 hrs

neutral  Daryo: and what about cases dismissed because "there's no public interest to prosecute" (despite tons of evidence)? That would still be a “non-lieu”?
7 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: as SafteTex says there are many possible reasons; you have overtranslated by specifying 1 of them, which is not in the ST
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(AmE> crim. but not contract) nolle prosequi


Explanation:
Juge d'instruction = investigating judge; (UK) Examining Justice: why has this question been headed law: contract?

Nolle prosequi: can also act as a verb in the US, namely: to nolle prosequi a prosecution.


IATE's website:
LAW [COM] Full entry
FR

ordonnance de non-lieu

EN

writ of nolle prosequi



xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: (ordinary) dictionary

Reference information:
(arrêt ou ordonnance de) non-lieu : dismissal of a charge

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jennifer White: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/ordonnance...
43 mins
agree  AllegroTrans: also (E&W) "striking-out of proceedings"
7 hrs
agree  philgoddard
9 hrs