KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ATTESTATIONS RÉCIPROQUES

English translation: Warranties and representations of the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Attestations réciproques
English translation:Warranties and representations of the parties
Entered by: IanDhu

21:05 Nov 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ATTESTATIONS RÉCIPROQUES
Part of a contract awarded following an invitation to tender process.

5.0 ATTESTATIONS RÉCIPROQUES

50.1 L'ORGANISME PUBLIC confirme qu'à l'exception des attestations unilatérales qui peuvent apparaître dans les parties 6.00 et 7.00 des présentes, aucune autre attestation de quelque nature que ce soit n'est requise ou faite par les PARTIES dans le cadre du Contrat.

6.0 ATTESTATIONS DE L'ORGANISME PUBLIC

6.01 L'ORGANISME PUBLIC possède tous les droits, pouvoirs et autorité pour exécuter le Contrat; il n'existe aucune restriction légale ou contractuelle lui interdisant d'exécuter les obligations qui en découlent.

Uncertain whether in this case it is 'declarations' or 'certificates'. And I didn't really find applicable references to 'mutual declarations' in this context.
lcmolinari
Canada
Warranties and representations of the parties
Explanation:
Submitted at "Allegro's" suggestion. My interpretation lends itself with particular force to paragraph 6.01 of the sample, where the public agency declares itself able to fulfil its contractual obligations - this strongly suggests a warranty and representation by that agency.
I must say that the "cross" component of Tom Thumb's contribution has a cogent feel about it, but the context of his contribution is not, as here, a contract, in which parties do make warranties and representations concerning their respective ability to fulfil the contract. I hope this helps.
With kind regards,
Adam Warren (IanDhu - 41189)
Selected response from:

IanDhu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(formal) reciprocal declarations
AllegroTrans
3 +1Warranties and representations of the parties
IanDhu
3cross-undertakingxxxAdrian MM.
2 +1reciprocal recognition
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(formal) reciprocal declarations


Explanation:
An "attestation" is a formal statement

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ATTESTATION RÉCIPROQUE
cross-undertaking


Explanation:
We in Europe have just woken up to this one.

Seemingly incongruous as cross-undertakings in the UK & Can etc. are normally given in damages in the context of injunctions. But more einfo. on the contents of such 'affidavits', certs. or attestations etc. needed.


Example sentence(s):
  • As is customary when an injunction is sought, GSK gave cross-undertakings (often ... Without a cross undertaking, an injunction will not generally be granted.www.annamckay.com/article8.html‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: but these are not undertakings between the parties, they are simple statements of fact, no?// purport is pretty standard - most FR contracts contain formal statements such as "neither party is bankrupt or subject to insolvency proceedings" etc. etc.
8 mins
  -> I thought that one was coming, but we need to know the purport of these docs.//Well, my idea is a term of art that works.

neutral  IanDhu: Well done, Tom Thumb, for "cross", but perhaps "-declarations" or "-representations" as I hinted in my discussion entry?
3 days1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocal recognition


Explanation:
this term seems to often be used to translate the French but the contexts seem different and I can't see how the meaning fits either
So it is just a start and with a low confidence level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-11-11 01:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The probable meaning in French is

http://www.edilex.com/edilexpress/index.php/184/#axzz2kIQRSm...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Thomas
20 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: what is being recognised here?
1 day1 hr
  -> http://www.edilex.com/edilexpress/index.php/184/#axzz2kIQRSm...

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warranties and representations of the parties


Explanation:
Submitted at "Allegro's" suggestion. My interpretation lends itself with particular force to paragraph 6.01 of the sample, where the public agency declares itself able to fulfil its contractual obligations - this strongly suggests a warranty and representation by that agency.
I must say that the "cross" component of Tom Thumb's contribution has a cogent feel about it, but the context of his contribution is not, as here, a contract, in which parties do make warranties and representations concerning their respective ability to fulfil the contract. I hope this helps.
With kind regards,
Adam Warren (IanDhu - 41189)

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs