KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

encore bien

English translation: even if/notwithstanding that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encore bien
English translation:even if/notwithstanding that
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:03 Nov 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: encore bien
I have never come across these words being used in the way in which they appear in the following extract from a partnership agreement, and I can only think that they have the meaning of "even if" (where, perhaps, "bien should really be followed by "que"). Any thoughts/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

"La présente Convention annule et remplace toutes conditions générales ou particulières des Associés, encore bien ces dernières déclareraient-elles prévaloir sur celles de leurs Contractants ou seraient-elles imposées ultérieurement à l’occasion d’une facture ou de tout autre document contractuel."
Paul Stevens
notwithstanding that
Explanation:
Usual expression in legal docs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-21 11:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purposes of this Part, goods shall to a consumer notwithstanding that, at the time of the supply, they are affixed to land or premises

A period of occupancy is a period of continuous occupancy by the same individual, notwithstanding that the rental may be on a daily or weekly basis

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notwithstanding that
AllegroTrans
3even though/though
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Yes,
EvaVer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even though/though


Explanation:
Possibly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding that


Explanation:
Usual expression in legal docs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-21 11:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purposes of this Part, goods shall to a consumer notwithstanding that, at the time of the supply, they are affixed to land or premises

A period of occupancy is a period of continuous occupancy by the same individual, notwithstanding that the rental may be on a daily or weekly basis



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thank you.




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Yes,

Reference information:
you are right it is strange, and it does mean "even if"

EvaVer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
agree  MatthewLaSon
8 hrs
agree  philgoddard: This is an answer, not reference information :-)
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans