KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrats de palier

English translation: phase-based contracts


14:57 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Side letter to a framework supply and service contract
French term or phrase: contrats de palier
This appears in the definitions section of the side letter:

"« Contrat »
Désigne le contrat cité en préambule composé de ses conditions générales, particulières et/ou contrats de palier, y compris de ses annexes, ainsi que toute Commande émise en application du Contrat, ou encore tout avenant signé par les Parties".

Are these multi-level contracts within a contract or Service-level agreements?
James Perry
United Kingdom
English translation:phase-based contracts
Explanation:
Multiphase contracts where each phase has its own contract.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phase-based contracts
Sandra& Kenneth
2 -2value of the contract
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase-based contracts


Explanation:
Multiphase contracts where each phase has its own contract.


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help: I am only assigning 2 points because I am not entirely certain about this, but your answer was the most appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: Hello: I won't disagree as I have just posted a suggestion but I would like to see references for this possible interpretation, especially as the confidence level is high
5 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
value of the contract


Explanation:
Hello

The reference shows exactly what this means but do we have a better way of saying it in English?

Let's see what others might suggest


    Reference: http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/app-acq/spc-cps/aacsb-sbpsb-fra...
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: I'd love to know how you derive this interpetation from the source, and how you think it fits into the context provided by the asker.
1 hr
  -> Open the reference, go to the table B 2.2 where they talk about 'paliers' and then look at the table in the same section

disagree  AllegroTrans: I fail to see where you get "value" from, let alone the complete reversal of the phrase// come on..."contrats de...." quite obviously means "contracts" with some qualfier or other and cannot mean "of the contract"
3 hrs
  -> Open the reference, go to the table B 2.2 where they talk about 'paliers' and then look at the table in the same section