KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

épreuve

English translation: proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épreuve
English translation:proof
Entered by: Tony M

04:48 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / CONTRAT DE CESSION ET D'ÉDITION D'OEUVRE MUSICALE
French term or phrase: épreuve
CONTRAT DE CESSION ET D'ÉDITION D'OEUVRE MUSICALE
L'AUTEUR s'engage à remettre a I'ÉDITEUR dans un délai de 15 (quinze jours) à compter de la date de signature des présentes le manuscrit complet de l'OEUVRE dans une forme achevée qui en permette la fabrication normale y compris par l'intermédiate d'un procédé numérique, faute de quoi le présent contrat pourra etre résilié de plein droit par I'EDITEUR par lettre recommandée avec accusé de reception adressée à l'AUTEUR et ce, sans aucune indemnité de part et d'autre.
L'AUTEUR à qui seront envoyées les épreuves s'engage à les lire et à les retourner corrigées dans un délai maximum de 15 (quinze) jours, la derniere épreuve étant revetue du bon à tirer.
Au cas ou l'AUTEUR ne retournerait pas les épreuves dans le delai prevu, I'ÉDITEUR pourra confier aux frais de l'AUTEUR les épreuves à un correcteur de son choix et procéder au tirage.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
proof
Explanation:
I think you'll find, from the way it is written, that we are indeed talking about printed scores — it talks about reading them, sending them back corrected, and a 'OK to print' approval.

OK, one might argue that these same terms could be used for a musical recording for example — but that doesn't quite ring true to me in this context, especially with the 'corrections', which would be an odd thing to do with a recording.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proof
Tony M
4the hard copy/hard copies (document[s])
Timothy Rake
4galley proofs
Bruce Bracken
4 -1piece of music
languagemind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hard copy/hard copies (document[s])


Explanation:
...which in essence serve as proof

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piece of music


Explanation:
I imagine he is referring to the last piece of music in the collection.

languagemind
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this refers to the "document"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proof


Explanation:
I think you'll find, from the way it is written, that we are indeed talking about printed scores — it talks about reading them, sending them back corrected, and a 'OK to print' approval.

OK, one might argue that these same terms could be used for a musical recording for example — but that doesn't quite ring true to me in this context, especially with the 'corrections', which would be an odd thing to do with a recording.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuillaumeT: Perfect.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Guillaume !

agree  AllegroTrans: This should be fully comprehensible
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Yes, I think so...

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

agree  Daniel Weston
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galley proofs


Explanation:
In printing and publishing, proofs are the preliminary versions of publications meant for review by authors, editors, and proofreaders, often with extra-wide margins. Galley proofs may be uncut and unbound, or in some cases electronically published. They are created for proofreading and copy editing purposes, but may be used for promotional and review purposes also.

Bruce Bracken
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: but it's not the printing industry per se
48 mins

neutral  Tony M: Technically unnecessarily specific, and the source text doesn't actually say as much, so arguably over-translation.
1 hr