KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

convention collective des entreprises de commission importation-exportation

English translation: National Collective Bargaining Agreement for Import and Export Commission Businesses


14:59 Aug 28, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / collective bargaining agreement
French term or phrase: convention collective des entreprises de commission importation-exportation
The following phrase (in its full form) is from a Court of Cassation ruling on unfair dismissal (based on a particular collective bargaining agreement). My query relates purely to how best to translate the following document name... I can't seem to come up with a very natural translation without resorting to a 'gloss' ('National Collective Bargaining Agreement for the Import and Export Industry').

The full sentence is:

la cour d'appel a violé, par fausse interprétation, les dispositions de l'article 18 avant-dernier alinéa de la ***convention collective nationale des entreprises de commerce et de commission importation-exportation (import-export)***.

It's the 'commission' that is posing the greatest problem, if I'm honest.

Any assistance or suggestions would be very welcome.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:National Collective Bargaining Agreement for Import and Export Commission Businesses
Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 17:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golden gate castaway: Joseph Heco and San Francisco, 1851 ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › … › March 22, 2004
Heco also saw his first chain gang "digging and carting the earth from the hill ... Heco operated his own import and export commission business in ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2National Collective Bargaining Agreement for Import and Export Commission Businesses
AllegroTrans
4 +1Collective Industrial Agreement for Import and Export agenciesFrancis Marche
4 -1National Collective Agreement with Employees in the Import and Export Agents Sector.Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Collective Bargaining Agreement for Import and Export Commission Businesses


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 17:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golden gate castaway: Joseph Heco and San Francisco, 1851 ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › … › March 22, 2004
Heco also saw his first chain gang "digging and carting the earth from the hill ... Heco operated his own import and export commission business in ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Moncrieff: Heavy, but not any heavier than in French :)// I fully agree with you - I always find it frustrating when I translate something into English and it ends up longer than the original phrase in French.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I cannot see any way to shorten or simplify it

neutral  writeaway: is commission business an actual UK term? imo it's the only real difficulty.
7 hrs

neutral  Daryo: for any non-FR audience, you need to specify "Agreement with EMPLOYEES of ..."
1 day 1 hr

agree  Paris Team doo.
106 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collective Industrial Agreement for Import and Export agencies


Explanation:
"entreprises de commission" are "agencies" (see "commissionnaire" in French wikidictionary and other wiki-things)

"entreprises de commerce" = trading companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-08-29 10:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole title : **Collective Industrial Agreement for Trading Companies and Import and Export Agencies**

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Collective Agreement with Employees in the Import and Export Agents Sector.


Explanation:
it's not an agreement between Import and Export Agents, or with their suppliers or their clients, but with their employees.
In France it's so obvious that no one would add it, but outside of France few would guess it.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paris Team doo.: not in this case (see context)
105 days




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw

Reference information:
L’entreprise de commission est lorsque le commissionnaire agit pour le compte d’autrui mais en son nom propre, il signe lui-même le contrat, comme dans le cadre du mandat. Par exemple un commissionnaire transitaire en douane.
http://www.cours-de-droit.net/droit-commercial/les-actes-de-...

La présente convention régit les rapports entre les employeurs et les ouvriers, employés, agents de maîtrise et cadres des entreprises de commerce, de commission et de courtage dont l'activité principale et habituelle consiste en des opérations d'échanges commerciaux intra-communautaires et/ou internationaux (importation-exportation) exerçant leurs activités sur le territoire métropolitain, même dans le cas où les entreprises considérées ont leur siège en dehors de ce territoire et quels que soient l'importance et le nombre de leurs établissements en France.
Convention collective nationale des entreprises de ...
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/download_code_pdf.do?...
Convention collective nationale des entreprises de commerce et de commission importation-exportation de France métropolitaine du 18 décembre 1952.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
agree  Daryo: key point: les rapports entre les employeurs et les ouvriers, employés, agents de maîtrise et cadres
17 hrs