KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

d'assurer les frais et risques

English translation: cover the costs and risks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'assurer les frais et risques
English translation:cover the costs and risks
Entered by: Conor McAuley

14:28 Dec 11, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: d'assurer les frais et risques
"Il incombe au client, sauf stipulation contraire, d'assurer les frais et risques du transport des biens vendus, postérieurement à la livraison."

CGV. Apparently quite a common wording in general Ts and Cs, but one I have not come across before.

To pay for the cost of delivery and the cost of insuring the goods during shipping?
Conor McAuley
France
cover the costs and risks
Explanation:
bear, take responsibility for, etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Tha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cover the costs and risks
Mark Nathan
4bears all costs and risks involved
RosaNg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
d\'assurer les frais et risques
cover the costs and risks


Explanation:
bear, take responsibility for, etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tha
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mark!

Asker: Thanks Mark, thanks to all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "bear the costs and cover the risks", but your solution is more concise.
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
18 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bears all costs and risks involved


Explanation:
suggested translation

RosaNg
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where do you see 'tous' in the French text? And bear was already suggested in the other answer
3 hrs