état délivré sur cette publicité s'est révélé négatif

English translation: a search certificate (against this registration) was clear

French term or phrase:état délivré sur cette publicité s\'est révélé négatif
English translation:a search certificate (against this registration) was clear
Entered by: Amanda Baker

21:09 May 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: état délivré sur cette publicité s'est révélé négatif
This phrase appears in a legal contract (from 1970) concerning the acquisition of a property, the deed of which was then recorded in the land registry. The person who issued the "état" is the Registrar. I'm unclear if "négatif " in this context means "negative" or "without any problems". If the former, I'm having difficulty what this actually indicates in the context. Thanks in advance for any insight!
Amanda Baker
United States
a search certificate (against this registration) was clear
Explanation:
Nathalie's answer seems to be correct in principle but an "état" in this context is what is issued by the Land Rgeistration Service (formerly the Bureau des Hypotheques) in response to a search. The purpose is to find out whether any mortgageges or other charges remain registered against the property,

Définition d'un état hypothécaire
Qu'est-ce qu'un état hypothécaire ?

Un état hypothécaire est un document qui établit les inscriptions prises sur un immeuble. Véritable journal de bord du moindre lot immobilier en France, l’état hypothécaire est archivé auprès d’un bureau, appelé service de la Publicité Foncière (anciennement les Conservations des Hypothèques).

Pour plus de définitions, consultez le lexique immobilier des hypotheques.com.

A quoi sert un état hypothécaire ?

Un état hypothécaire permet de tracer la vie d'une propriété, d'un terrain, d'un bien immobilier quel qu'il soit.

Grâce aux notaires, il référence tous les éléments relatifs à la situation juridique d'un bien en indiquant notamment :

Le(s) propriétaire(s)
Les garanties prises (= le relevé d'inscription)
Le relevé des publications (exemple : état descriptif de division)
Servitudes
Et toutes formalités actives grevant le bien



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-15 11:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Title search - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_search

In real estate business and law, a title search or property title search is the process of retrieving ... The process of performing a title search involves accessing the official land records for the subject property. ... In the United States, the buyer of a property will usually purchase title insurance, which protects the buyer from any ...




Practice guide 12: official searches - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk/...searches.../practice-guide-12-official...

Jump to Official search certificates - 2.4 Official search by an existing mortgagee of the whole of the estate comprised within a registered title. These official searches are commonly referred to as 'home rights' searches. ... To meet this requirement the Land Registration Rules 2003 provide that the mortgagee may apply for an official search certificate.
‎Introduction · ‎Types of official search · ‎Priority and priority periods · ‎How to apply

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful, and the references are much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a search certificate (against this registration) was clear
AllegroTrans
3property had no mortgage listed against it
Nathalie Stewart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property had no mortgage listed against it


Explanation:
If the "état" is an "état hypothécaire", then "négatif" would apply to whether or not there is still any mortgage amount to pay on it, i.e. there would be "no mortgage" (état hypothécaire négatif). See here:

En français :
https://www.leshypotheques.com/index.php/guide-en-publicite-...

http://www.jurisprudentes.net/Condition-suspensive-de-l-etat...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=qXhCAAAAcAAJ&pg=RA1-PA194&l...
...si le vendeur ou l'emprunteur n'est point grevé d'hypothèques, son état hypothécaire négatif s'établit de cette manière : Déclare et affirme, le vendeur ou emprunteur, sous les peines de droit, que l'immeuble par lui vendu ou hypothéqué n'est grevé d'aucune hypothèque inscrite ou à inscrire, de nature conventionnelle, judiciaire ou légale.
À l'appui de laquelle déclaration il a présentement remis à l'acquéreur ou prêteur : 1° un certificat négatif délivré par le conservateur des hypothèques du bureau de...

In English:
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=7f810d32-891e...
...you will receive what is called a “Registration Confirmation Statement” which will show your amended title of your property with no mortgage listed on it.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/164961243555259/permalink/15...
...Homeowners who have no mortgage listed against their home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-15 06:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sears-homes.com/2016/04/the-skywater-summer-cotta...
...There is no mortgage record because the Mares family paid Sears in cash--around $690 in 1928.

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Mortgage" is too limited, as there can be other charges or liens registered against a property.
1 day 7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: there may be other charges such as debts to the National Revenue
1 day 7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a search certificate (against this registration) was clear


Explanation:
Nathalie's answer seems to be correct in principle but an "état" in this context is what is issued by the Land Rgeistration Service (formerly the Bureau des Hypotheques) in response to a search. The purpose is to find out whether any mortgageges or other charges remain registered against the property,

Définition d'un état hypothécaire
Qu'est-ce qu'un état hypothécaire ?

Un état hypothécaire est un document qui établit les inscriptions prises sur un immeuble. Véritable journal de bord du moindre lot immobilier en France, l’état hypothécaire est archivé auprès d’un bureau, appelé service de la Publicité Foncière (anciennement les Conservations des Hypothèques).

Pour plus de définitions, consultez le lexique immobilier des hypotheques.com.

A quoi sert un état hypothécaire ?

Un état hypothécaire permet de tracer la vie d'une propriété, d'un terrain, d'un bien immobilier quel qu'il soit.

Grâce aux notaires, il référence tous les éléments relatifs à la situation juridique d'un bien en indiquant notamment :

Le(s) propriétaire(s)
Les garanties prises (= le relevé d'inscription)
Le relevé des publications (exemple : état descriptif de division)
Servitudes
Et toutes formalités actives grevant le bien



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-15 11:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Title search - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_search

In real estate business and law, a title search or property title search is the process of retrieving ... The process of performing a title search involves accessing the official land records for the subject property. ... In the United States, the buyer of a property will usually purchase title insurance, which protects the buyer from any ...




Practice guide 12: official searches - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk/...searches.../practice-guide-12-official...

Jump to Official search certificates - 2.4 Official search by an existing mortgagee of the whole of the estate comprised within a registered title. These official searches are commonly referred to as 'home rights' searches. ... To meet this requirement the Land Registration Rules 2003 provide that the mortgagee may apply for an official search certificate.
‎Introduction · ‎Types of official search · ‎Priority and priority periods · ‎How to apply



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful, and the references are much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you