convention d'abritance

English translation: umbrella foundation agreement

French term or phrase:convention d\'abritance
English translation:umbrella foundation agreement
Entered by: Sarah Russell

08:46 May 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sponsorships
French term or phrase: convention d'abritance
I'm translating a sponsorship agreement between a sport foundation and a sponsor which stipulates the following: 'la fondation a la faculté de recevoir l'affectation irrévocable ... de biens, droits ou ressources sans que soit créée à cette fin une personne morale distincte, dès lors que ces biens, droits ou ressources sont gérés directement par la fondation affectataire, conformément à l'article 20 de la loi no 87-571 du 23 juillet 1987. C'est ainsi qu'en application d'une *convention d'abritance* signée le xxx avec zzz, la fondation a créé, selon les souhaits de ladite association, en sa qualité de fondateur, une fondation sous son égide dénommée 'xxx', sans personnalité morale, afin, dans le respect des dispositions prévues dans la *convention d'abritante*, de soutenir des projets sportifs, technologiques et sociaux ...'. I've found very few hits on google for the term 'abritance' so wonder whether anyone can help me with this. Any suggestions gratefully received :-)
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
umbrella foundation agreement
Explanation:
As extension to my previous answer
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's great, thanks ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2umbrella agreement
AllegroTrans
4umbrella foundation agreement
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
However
AllegroTrans
ONLY ONE ghit?
Daryo

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convention d\'abritance
umbrella agreement


Explanation:
See the following ref which speaks of umbrella foundations. I am assuming your text is from Switzerland?

[PDF]Switzerland: The umbrella foundation—an outline - Fondation des ...
https://www.fondateurs.ch/files/ths2011.pdf

by T Sprecher - ‎2011
11 Apr 2011 - Switzerland: The umbrella foundation—an outline. Thomas Sprecher*. Abstract. An umbrella foundation is a relatively young type of charitable ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Notes to answerer
Asker: AllegroTrans, if you would like to post your suggestion of 'umbrella foundation agreement' as an answer, I will select it as that's the term I used. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it would be better to say "umbrella foundation agreement". An umbrella agreement is something different.
1 hr
  -> Tnaks Phil, and yes that would be better

agree  Daryo: "umbrella foundation agreement"
2 hrs
  -> thanks and agree with you

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella foundation agreement


Explanation:
As extension to my previous answer

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
That's great, thanks ever so much!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: However

Reference information:
"Abritante" is a real word. and it is explained here:

Fondation abritante | SwissFoundations
www.swissfoundations.ch/fr/fondation-abritante

Translate this page
Fondation abritante. Offre aux fondations dépendantes et aux petites fortunes un pool pour la gestion de fortune et pour le soutien de projets. Il en va ainsi, ...
Qu'est-ce qu'une fondation abritante? | Fondations abritantes
fondations-abritantes.ch/quest-ce-quune-fondation-abritante/

Translate this page
29 Mar 2016 - Une fondation abritante est une fondation qui offre activement une plateforme afin que des fondateurs puissent y créer leur fondation avec les ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ah great, thanks, that definitely fits the context.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: "Pool" would be another possibility.
3 hrs
agree  Daryo: "hosting fund"? good lateral thinking - looking for "abritante" instead of "abritance"!
4 hrs

5 hrs
Reference: ONLY ONE ghit?

Reference information:
10 results (0.22 seconds)
Search Results

convention d'abritance - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../6515807-convention_d...
6 hours ago - French term or phrase: convention d'abritance. I'm translating a sponsorship agreement between a sport foundation and a sponsor which ...

KudoZ Term Questions - Translators helping translators - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/
Law: Contract(s), convention d'abritance · Sarah Russell, -. 08:43, English to Russian Nutrition, Lorne sausage · Anastassiya Feber, 1. 08:39, English to Italian

ProZ.com: Freelance translators & Translation companies
https://www.proz.com/
convention d'abritance. 0 replies. View · ProZ.com profile photo. Anastassiya Feber. 9 minutes ago. English Russian. Nutrition. Lorne sausage. 1 reply. View.

BUT these are "real ghits" nothing to do with Proz questions:

Britance anagrams, definition & spelling - TellSpell
tellspell.com/slovenian/britance/60460/
britaance; britaence; britaince; britence; briteence; briteance; briteince; britince; britiince; britience; britnce; bbritance; beritance; ebritance; abritance; baritance ...

[PDF]crossez-vous - Lyon
collections.bm-lyon.fr/PER00312408/PAGE1_PDF
Translate this page
pour faire l'abritance abricotièredes gones et gonesses qu'attendront la machine à voirpeur. Sitôt dit, sLôt fait, et un tiosque surgit du bitume. Quand y pleuvait ...

Prosodia in vocabularium trilingue Latinum, Lusitanicum, et ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=bVHQVo_1BlYC - Translate this page
1669
Abreptare, Ινιέφere re Concρκτα ευχαριθετ. Abritance Ρονου μητο de Ponto,23 Ιοκ.εκ Gνας, * Αbrigeum, Splendor auri, βά. Abriploissui eptum, Αντεύματα. 3.5.3 ί.

pour laisser trace...
ptitanne.skynetblogs.be/
Translate this page
9 Dec 2006 - ... leur temps, mon doux même lui ne l'entendra pas, je l'aime en silence, depuis qu'au sien s'est cognée ma parole, déboîtant mon abritance.

pour laisser trace... - Ptitanne - Skynet.be
ptitanne.skynetblogs.be/index-1.html
Translate this page
... être nouveau-né, voilà ce qu'il faudrait, nouveau-naître ouvrir les poches des apprenances, tout jeter en bas, vider les mécanismes d'abritance, nous sommes ...

[PDF]Sujet résidanat Alger complet 2017 avec corrigé type d'un étudiant
fmed13.weebly.com/.../sujet_résidanat_alger_2017_avec_corrigé_t...
Translate this page
B. Dibtectir un partement pleural de petite abritance. Opëtimeter un emphyshme obstructif unitatilir. D. Didiecter un granchementerikapte. E. Bien mettre en ...

les images de ptitanne - Skynet.be
ptitanne-images.skynetblogs.be/index-5.html
Translate this page
... être nouveau-né, voilà ce qu'il faudrait, nouveau-naître ouvrir les poches des apprenances, tout jeter en bas, vider les mécanismes d'abritance, nous sommes ...

you have to ask the right question: https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="abritance"&filter=0&biw=1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-23 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise want you want could end up in page 300 of the results ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78