mesures conservatoires de ses droits

English translation: provisional measures to protect its rights

French term or phrase:mesures conservatoires de ses droits
English translation:provisional measures to protect its rights
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

17:17 May 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Commercial lease
French term or phrase: mesures conservatoires de ses droits
This is in a commercial lease for a building - queried terms in the asterisks.

ARTICLE 21 - VISITE DES LOCAUX
Le Bailleur se réserve pour lui ou toute personne le représentant ou dûment autorisée, le droit d’entrer dans les Locaux, pendant les heures d’ouverture, afin de prendre les *mesures conservatoires de ses droits* et/ou de faire effectuer les réparations nécessaires aux Locaux dans la mesure où il aura informé le Preneur d’une telle visite au moins 48 heures à l’avance, sauf cas d’urgence.

Code des assurances gives some background I think:
L'assuré doit contribuer au sauvetage des objets assurés et prendre toutes mesures conservatoires de ses droits contre les tiers responsables.

I have put "measures to safeguard its rights", but am wondering if there is any other English standard terminology.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
provisional measures to protect its rights
Explanation:
(my understanding, independent of context)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protective measures
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1provisional measures to protect its rights
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional measures to protect its rights


Explanation:
(my understanding, independent of context)

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes but without 'provisional'
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective measures


Explanation:
One standard solution, although you might need to rephrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-06-03 20:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iaem.com/members/DHS-Protective-Measures-Guide-fo...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
The asker has declined this answer