versé valeur

English translation: paid in cleared funds

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss law - Real Estate - Vente à terme-emption
French term or phrase: versé valeur
Hi all,
I'm about ready to pull my hair out over this Swiss document. This is in the clause covering the price:

un acompte de CHF (amount) est ****versé valeur**** ce jour, par l'acquéreur pour le compte du vendeur, sur le compte fonds clients ouvert au nom de l’Association XXX, rubrique « YYY » numéro IBAN ZZZ, auprès de la Banque AAA, à (ville), à charge pour le notaire soussigné de bonifier le compte de construction du vendeur, également auprès de Banque AAA, à (ville), numéro IBAN...

For the moment I have just put "A down payment of CHF XXX shall be deposited this day..."
But is there more to it than that ? I've never heard this expression and can't find any reference to it.
Many thanks in advavnce.
Jeff
Jeff Henson
France
English translation:paid in cleared funds
Explanation:
"Valeur" generally refers to when the payment is cleared
E.g. "avec velaeur du 3 mai"
I am assuming that in accordance with property purchase procedure, the deposit is either cash or cleared funds


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-01 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des frais sur flottant en dollars US sont perçus quand un chèque
en dollars US avec valeur le jour même est déposé dans un compte si le crédit pour
[...]
rbcbanqueroyale.com

A U.S. float fee is
charged when same-day value is given for U.S. cheques deposited into an account and given credit, but
[...]
rbcroyalbank.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-01 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le jour de valeur (ou date de valeur) - Mon compte bancaire - Les ...
https://www.lesclesdelabanque.com/web/Cdb/...nsf/.../6W9MCJ?... this page

la date de valeur pour un crédit en compte ne peut être postérieure à celle du jour ouvrable au cours duquel l'opération est créditée sur le compte de votre ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-01 15:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dates de valeur | SPF Economie
https://economie.fgov.be/fr/themes/services...de.../dates-de... this page

12 Mar 2018 - La date de valeur d'une opération bancaire est la date à laquelle : ... cesse de produire des intérêts ou; un montant versé commence à produire ..
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help, Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transferred with value date today......into the ' le compte fonds clients'....
Francois Boye
3paid in cleared funds
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versé valeur ce jour
paid in cleared funds


Explanation:
"Valeur" generally refers to when the payment is cleared
E.g. "avec velaeur du 3 mai"
I am assuming that in accordance with property purchase procedure, the deposit is either cash or cleared funds


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-01 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des frais sur flottant en dollars US sont perçus quand un chèque
en dollars US avec valeur le jour même est déposé dans un compte si le crédit pour
[...]
rbcbanqueroyale.com

A U.S. float fee is
charged when same-day value is given for U.S. cheques deposited into an account and given credit, but
[...]
rbcroyalbank.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-01 15:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le jour de valeur (ou date de valeur) - Mon compte bancaire - Les ...
https://www.lesclesdelabanque.com/web/Cdb/...nsf/.../6W9MCJ?... this page

la date de valeur pour un crédit en compte ne peut être postérieure à celle du jour ouvrable au cours duquel l'opération est créditée sur le compte de votre ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-01 15:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dates de valeur | SPF Economie
https://economie.fgov.be/fr/themes/services...de.../dates-de... this page

12 Mar 2018 - La date de valeur d'une opération bancaire est la date à laquelle : ... cesse de produire des intérêts ou; un montant versé commence à produire ..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Pref "credited to the a/c on [date]" to "cleared". https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cleared-funds.asp See disc post. "Value date" is used in the UK with ref to SEPA payments and Switzerland is included.
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Wouldn't that be "fonds compensés"?
5 hrs

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred with value date today......into the ' le compte fonds clients'....


Explanation:
versé valeur = virement pour compte date valeur


https://www.cbanque.com/forums/fil/virement-sur-un-compte-da...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup de ton aide François !