compte fonds clients

English translation: client (fund) account

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss law - Real Estate - Vente à terme-emption
French term or phrase: compte fonds clients
Ok, next up at bat :

un acompte de CHF (amount) est versé valeur ce jour, par l'acquéreur pour le compte du vendeur, sur le ***/compte fonds clients**** ouvert au nom de l’Association XXX, rubrique « YYY » numéro IBAN ZZZ, auprès de la Banque AAA, à (ville), à charge pour le notaire soussigné de bonifier le compte de construction du vendeur, également auprès de Banque AAA, à (ville), numéro IBAN...

For the moment, I have "shall be deposited this day, by the buyer on behalf of the seller, on the dedicated client account…"
Any clarifications, explanations or suggestions greatly appreciated !
Jeff
Jeff Henson
France
English translation:client (fund) account
Explanation:
In GB we would simply call this a client account
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci encore Chris !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2client (fund) account
AllegroTrans
4 -2money market deposit account
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client (fund) account


Explanation:
In GB we would simply call this a client account

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Merci encore Chris !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> thank you Robin

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> thanks BD

agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> thanks D

disagree  Francois Boye: See my discussion entry.
6 hrs
  -> It is clearly the notary's client account in the name of Association xxx; and please note the words "or has the same meaning" in the second of your references

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
money market deposit account


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/012615/what-determi...

This type of account looks like what the Swiss call a 'compte fonds clients' because, in both cases, the client's savings is invested in securities.

https://www.ubs.com/ch/fr/swissbank/clientele-privee/placeme...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci encore de ton aide, François !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "the client's savings is invested in securities" WHERE do you see anything remotely resembling to this in the extract from the ST??? All I can see is a newly build property being sold - and a notary involved in this sale! unless I'm imagining things ...
12 hrs
  -> I just translated a banking concept from Switzerland, which Allegro did not do!

disagree  AllegroTrans: Why would a notary's client account be anything more than just that? A notary surely cannot use his client's money to speculatively invest in securities?
16 hrs
  -> Rubbish! What is a compte fonds client in Switzerland? That is the question!