contrat de société

English translation: Partnership Agreement

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss Société en commandite
French term or phrase: contrat de société
A Swiss Société en Commandité, described in their accounts as both a "corporate partnership" and "partnership limited by shares" abbreviated to ScMA has the following phrase for providing documents in court "Contrat de Société comprenant l'acte constitutif, le protocole et la convention entre associés"
fourth
France
English translation:Partnership Agreement
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=504...

Il est à noter qu'une société de personnes n'est pas une personne morale comme une société par actions. Il est donc erroné d'utiliser "articles of incorporation" pour quelque chose qui n'est pas un "corporation".
Selected response from:

Philippe Gurd Gross
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Partnership Agreement
Philippe Gurd Gross
4 -1articles of incorporation
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
What a specimen document looks like
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
articles of incorporation


Explanation:
https://www.regionvalaisromand.ch/data/documents/entreprises...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articles_of_incorporation


Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much François! In UK English Articles of Association.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Articles of Incorporation/Association = Statuts and are not even in the form of a contract (i.e. creating binding and enforceable legal obligations between persons coupled with consideration)
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partnership Agreement


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=504...

Il est à noter qu'une société de personnes n'est pas une personne morale comme une société par actions. Il est donc erroné d'utiliser "articles of incorporation" pour quelque chose qui n'est pas un "corporation".

Philippe Gurd Gross
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippe. This is argued here where only one partner has been made defendent. "tous les associés indéfiniment responsable de xxx sont consorts nécessaires puisqu'il s'agit d'une société en commandité. Ainsi x et x n'avaient pas la possibilité de déposer leur requete à l'encontre d'un seul d'entre eux. Il en résulte un défaut de légitimation passif de l'intimé x." And your specific point...what is the registered form of a Partnership Agreement ?

Asker: We already have a "convention entre associés"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: There are numerous Internet references which emphasize that the "société en commandite par actions" is a partnership and not a separate legal entity, as does the above quote. Accordingly, "Articles of Association" or "Charter" etc. would be misleading.
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I also agree with TechLawDC's comment above.
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: or Deed of Partnership
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: https://www.kmu.admin.ch/kmu/fr/home/savoir-pratique/creatio... is not https://www.kmu.admin.ch/kmu/fr/home/savoir-pratique/creatio...
12 hrs
  -> The documents you linked support my position (did you read them?) . Their points 6 state that both forms are "sociétés de personnes", meaning partnerships. They are not legal persons, and cannot thus be incorporated.




Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs
Reference: What a specimen document looks like

Reference information:
This link contains a specimen:

https://www.regionvalaisromand.ch/data/documents/entreprises...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: YES for the method - looking at *original and relevant documents* instead of glossaries (and other third/fourth/fifth hand sources ...), but this specimen is for "société en nom collectif" while the ST is about "une société en commandite"
14 hrs
  -> I imagine there are similarities but I am sure asker would be able to find the specimen for société en commandite