Acte constitutif

English translation: Deed of Constitution

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swis ScMA
French term or phrase: Acte constitutif
Having decided that a "contrat de société" was a "partnership agreement"
and that this was filed
What would an Acte Constitutif be ?
Nearly there.
fourth
France
English translation:Deed of Constitution
Explanation:
I put low CL on this as I cannot find any convincing web refs that help with the distinction you are looking for.

Since this document and the others (in your questions) are simply being referred to, I would be tempted to put the French term followed by an expnatory translation in squere brackets on the first mention of each term. This should avoid any (implied) idea that there is any direct equivalence to any document in the En-spkg world as well as prompting the reader (if so inspired) to go and research.

What are the basic documents required to be submitted to the ...
www.fundjurisdictions.com/.../what-are-the-basic-documents-...

... An application to the registrar of companies to register the limited partnership .... Trust deed (Unit Trust); Deed of constitution (CCF); Partnership of agreement ...
[PDF]Types of Legal Structure: Common Contractual ... - A&L Goodbody
https://www.algoodbody.com/.../InFocus-TYPESOFLEGALSTRUCTURE...

The deed of constitution may be drafted to provide that income is distributed on an ... Partner. T: +353 1 649 2344. E: mmckenna@algoodbody.com. Michael Barr.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Articles of Incorporation
Joshua Parker
4(Company) Statutes
pascie
2 +2Deed of Constitution
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway
Reference material
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deed of Constitution


Explanation:
I put low CL on this as I cannot find any convincing web refs that help with the distinction you are looking for.

Since this document and the others (in your questions) are simply being referred to, I would be tempted to put the French term followed by an expnatory translation in squere brackets on the first mention of each term. This should avoid any (implied) idea that there is any direct equivalence to any document in the En-spkg world as well as prompting the reader (if so inspired) to go and research.

What are the basic documents required to be submitted to the ...
www.fundjurisdictions.com/.../what-are-the-basic-documents-...

... An application to the registrar of companies to register the limited partnership .... Trust deed (Unit Trust); Deed of constitution (CCF); Partnership of agreement ...
[PDF]Types of Legal Structure: Common Contractual ... - A&L Goodbody
https://www.algoodbody.com/.../InFocus-TYPESOFLEGALSTRUCTURE...

The deed of constitution may be drafted to provide that income is distributed on an ... Partner. T: +353 1 649 2344. E: mmckenna@algoodbody.com. Michael Barr.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Allegro. Yes it's a scrappy sort of area.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: I wanted to call it an "Initial Partnership Contract", but the Internet foiled me. Sadly, there are numerous citations there for "Deed of Constitution" for partenariats of various types.
19 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suitably generic and specific at the same time. or something along the same lines with "formation". Nothing to do with Busby Berkley just that partnerships (and companies) are "formed" in English, so...
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Company) Statutes


Explanation:
for any articles of incorporation (partnership; LLC; Inc.)

pascie
Specializes in field

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
For the U.S.
The target audience is important here.

For the UK, I'm not sure, as I'm not very familiar with UK company law. "Articles of Association", perhaps?

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
Définition : Acte constitutif de société

Les statuts ou acte constitutif de la société constituent la charte fondamentale de la société et fixent ses règles de fonctionnement.
Dans la création d’une société, l’acte constitutif de société est l’élément clé. Les statuts donnent lieu à la naissance de la personnalité juridique (personne morale) qui peut par la suite agir en tant que telle et s’engager envers des tiers.
La société est créée au moyen d’un acte de constitution, selon la forme de la société, l’acte sera établi par acte authentique (acte établi par un officier ministériel ou un notaire ) ou un acte sous seing prive ( acte signe par ses auteurs ). Le recours à l’acte notarié est indispensable pour les sociétés les plus répandues: sociétés anonymes, sociétés privées à responsabilité limitée, ou sociétés coopératives.
L’acte de constitution contient notamment les statuts de la société. Ce sont ses règles de fonctionnement.
Les statuts contiennent les clauses qui déterminent les règles de la société et régissent les rapports avec les personnes étrangères à la société, les rapports entre associés eux-mêmes et les pouvoirs de ses représentants.
http://www.bethelfinance.com/fr/acte-constitutif-de-societe/

http://www.lausanne.ch/lausanne-officielle/administration/lo...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Note to reference poster
Asker: HelloWriteaway. Thank you. This forms the latest in a series of questions where we decided that "statuts" or Articles of Association (US Articles of Incorporation do not apply to this form of partnership


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Reference material

Reference information:
Knowing what the document must contain could be a start (I assume the document is merely being referred to and that you have not actually seen it?)

Les statuts doivent contenir, aux termes des articles L. 210-2 du Code de commerce, diverses mentions obligatoires, sous peine pour les associés de se voir exposer à des poursuites pénales :

La dénomination sociale, la forme, le siège social, l’objet social et la durée de la société,
Le capital social, et la répartition des parts entre les associés,
Le dépôt des fonds constitutifs des apports en numéraire,
L’évaluation des apports en nature.

Doivent également figurer dans cet acte de société, lorsqu’elles dérogent aux dispositions légales applicables en la matière, les clauses précisant :

Les conditions d’exercice de la gérance,
Les modalités de prise de décisions,
Les conséquences liées à la survenance de certains événements personnels aux associés.

Les statuts devront être accompagnés, le cas échéant, de l’état des actes accomplis pour le compte de la société préalablement à son immatriculation au registre du commerce et des sociétés, ainsi que du rapport du commissaire aux apports relatif à l’évaluation des apports en nature effectués.

La signature de tous les associés est ensuite requise soit directement, soit indirectement par le biais d’un mandataire choisi à cet effet. Ils devront parapher tous les originaux qui ont été dressés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-08 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Despite the above sounding like Articles of Association, this IS from an aricle with the heading Modèle de statuts SNC (société en nom collectif)


    https://www.juristique.org/societes/modele-de-statuts-snc
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Note to reference poster
Asker: Allegro! I'm surprised at you. This is a TRANSLATION forum and indeed I am looking for a forum of words in the ENGLISH language AND it's not useful background as this that awfull Swiss ScMA again


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: "Knowing what the document must contain could be a start.." - sounds like a sound method to me ...
15 hrs
  -> the prrof of the pudding is in the ingredients