en francs courants

English translation: in current francs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en francs courants
English translation:in current francs
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:37 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en francs courants
Cet effort consisterait en une réduction moyenne de 10% en francs courants de la rémunération globale.
Shilpa Dawda
India
in current francs
Explanation:
francs is not capitalized, just as dollars isn't.

The position of these products in household food budgets went from 4 % of the total food budget in 1970 to 6 % in 1992 in current francs, not counting ready-cooked dishes containing sea products.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in current francs
Kim Metzger
5current currency, budget-year currency
xxxBourth
4in today's (French) Francs
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in today's (French) Francs


Explanation:
meaning that future inflation is not taken into consideration

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in current francs


Explanation:
francs is not capitalized, just as dollars isn't.

The position of these products in household food budgets went from 4 % of the total food budget in 1970 to 6 % in 1992 in current francs, not counting ready-cooked dishes containing sea products.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> Love your profile.

agree  writeaway: parbleu! ;-) :-) :-) :-)
1 hr
  -> Incroyable!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current currency, budget-year currency


Explanation:
As opposed to "constant currency" which takes account of the variation in value of currency over a period of time.

Which would you rather I gave you?
A) 1000 current euros in 2020? or
B) 1000 constant euros in 2020?

If you predict inflation, you'd be wise to choose B. If you predict deflation, you'd be wise to choose A. (not considering exchange rate fluctuations and your desire to spend that money outside of Euroland).


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search