préconisations d’utilisation

English translation: user/usage recommendations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préconisations d’utilisation
English translation:user/usage recommendations
Entered by: xxxgitacsurya

05:53 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / marketing strategy
French term or phrase: préconisations d’utilisation
Il veillera d’une manière générale aux intérêts du concédant tant dans la promotion du produit que dans les préconisations d’utilisation par le client final
xxxgitacsurya
usage recommendations
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. XC68HC711KA4 DEVICE INFORMATION 0D61N Mask Set 1.0 USAGE RECOMMENDATION
This device is an obsolete design and will be discontinued to be replaced by the ...
www.freescale.com/files/microcontrollers/ doc/errata/68HC711KA4MSE0.pdf - Pages similaires

bgproperties - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Description: Idocs Guide to HTML: BGPROPERTIES - Attribute for <BODY ...>
BGPROPERTIES = FIXED. Usage Recommendation. ... Usage recommendation. ...
www.webstat.com/categories/property/bgproperties.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis Marc!
Perhaps user recommendations is the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4usage recommendations
Francis MARC
4 +4recommendations for its use by the end customer
xxxCMJ_Trans
5product promotion and the latter's recommendations for use to the end customer
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
préconisations d’utilisation
usage recommendations


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. XC68HC711KA4 DEVICE INFORMATION 0D61N Mask Set 1.0 USAGE RECOMMENDATION
This device is an obsolete design and will be discontinued to be replaced by the ...
www.freescale.com/files/microcontrollers/ doc/errata/68HC711KA4MSE0.pdf - Pages similaires

bgproperties - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Description: Idocs Guide to HTML: BGPROPERTIES - Attribute for <BODY ...>
BGPROPERTIES = FIXED. Usage Recommendation. ... Usage recommendation. ...
www.webstat.com/categories/property/bgproperties.html - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis Marc!
Perhaps user recommendations is the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fossier
47 mins

agree  babettej
48 mins

agree  CarolynB
3 hrs

agree  gad: thanks - I needed this term and just couldn't remember it.;)
130 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recommendations for its use by the end customer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-12 06:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recommendations as to how it should be used by

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
28 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
41 mins

agree  Buzzy
46 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
préconisations d’utilisation
product promotion and the latter's recommendations for use to the end customer


Explanation:
Here's the problem..if you translate this as recommended uses..the meaning is lost

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search