KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

a réclamé sous quinzaine

English translation: has requested payment within two weeks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a réclamé sous quinzaine
English translation:has requested payment within two weeks
Entered by: Trada inc.

16:56 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: a réclamé sous quinzaine
Par courrier au représentant de la compagnie XXXXXXXX en France du 4 février 2004, la société YYYY a réclamé sous quinzaine le règlement de l'indemnité contractuelle pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
Paula Price
has politely demanded the payment within two weeks
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6requested payment within fifteen days
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2requested payment within two weeks
translatol
4have demanded payment within a fortnight
suezen
4has politely demanded the payment within two weeks
Trada inc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a réclamé sous quinzaine
has politely demanded the payment within two weeks


Explanation:
:-)

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a réclamé sous quinzaine
have demanded payment within a fortnight


Explanation:
another possibility

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a réclamé sous quinzaine
requested payment within fifteen days


Explanation:
Or in the UK...within a fortnight..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-12 17:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR requested payment within fifteen days.....

reclame is not that strong, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
24 mins

agree  Maya Kruger
28 mins

agree  CarolynB
1 hr

agree  writeaway: hiya ;-)
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  enaiviv00
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a réclamé sous quinzaine
requested payment within two weeks


Explanation:
An alternative to 15 days, since two weeks is the usual translation of quinzaine as a time expression.
Fortnight is the popular British word for two weeks but it isn't suitable for a quasi-legal text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-10-12 18:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réclamé is not markedly polite.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much,

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.