KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tout retard de paiement d'une quelconque facture

English translation: See explanation below...

06:59 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts
French term or phrase: tout retard de paiement d'une quelconque facture
From a fixed price design contract between a software company and its client:

Tout retard de paiement d'une quelconque facture fait courir, de plein droit des intérêts de retard calculés au taux de deux fois le taux d'intérêt légal en vigueur, à compter de la date d'échéance mentionnée sur la facture impayée jusqu'au règlement effectif et intégral.

I understand the meaning of it literally - it's a late payment clause - but am looking for help with translating it to sound good in English. Would be grateful for any help from somebody with French/English contract experience!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Interest at twice the prevailing official rate will be levied automatically on any overdue invoice, with effect from the invoice's due date and until such time as it is settled in full
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Spot on, as ever! Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall automatically trigger interest calculated at twice the prevailing legal rate..
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4See explanation below...
Tony M
5 -1Any past due invoice will rightfully incur
zaphod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Any past due invoice will rightfully incur


Explanation:
a late payment interest rate twice that of the legal interest rate in effect, calculated from the date of the invoice until full payment of all sums due.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: "de plein droit" does not mean rightfully,but automaticallyi.e without notice,summons etc...
2 hrs
  -> Okay, Automatically

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See sentence
shall automatically trigger interest calculated at twice the prevailing legal rate..


Explanation:
"de plein droit" means automatically.i.e without serving notice,summons etc..

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Interest at twice the prevailing official rate will be levied automatically on any overdue invoice, with effect from the invoice's due date and until such time as it is settled in full

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Spot on, as ever! Thank you