KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

avec les moyens appropriés de part et d'autre

English translation: and if both parties allocate/invest time and resources as required

18:52 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: avec les moyens appropriés de part et d'autre
Context: wording of a fixed-price contract between a software company and its client. It's the bullet point phrase I need help with, but have provided context preceding it:

L'objectif des Parties est de permettre l'établissement d'une relation contractuelle claire et loyale entre elles. Les Parties sont toutes deux conscientes que cet objectif ne pourra être atteint que :

• si une étroite concertation est mise en œuvre avec les moyens appropriés de part et d'autre,

I have translated this as:

The aim of both Parties is to allow a clear and loyal contractual relationship to be established between them. Both Parties are aware that this aim can only be achieved if :
• close co-operation is maintained between both parties... but then I am confused by the intended meaning of: 'avec les moyens appropriés de part et d'autre',

does it simply mean: by all appropriate means? From the rest of the context I don't think these particular 'moyens' here are financial... any suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:and if both parties allocate/invest time and resources as required
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'd use clear and binding
zaphod
3and if both parties allocate/invest time and resources as required
Trada inc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with phrase
and if both parties allocate/invest time and resources as required


Explanation:
suggestion

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd use clear and binding


Explanation:
Plus: si une étroite concertation est mise en œuvre avec les moyens appropriés de part et d'autre

If concerted effort by all appropriate means is applied by all parties hereto.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6