help with selected bits!

English translation: to the Client understanding; clarify any question relating to

19:51 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: help with selected bits!
Context is wording of a fixed price contract between a software design company (X)and its client: I have translated most of it below, but need help with a few bits

Pour permettre à X de mener à bien sa mission, le Client s’engage à porter à sa connaissance : toute information qu'il juge utile à la bonne perception par X du contenu de la fourniture attendue, toute explication ou information complémentaires que X demanderait pour préciser l'interprétation éventuelle des documents contractuels ou de référence.

Here is my translation, with the problem areas highlighted by ???? : these are the bits I need help with

X = the software design company


In order to allow X to successfully complete its assignment, the Client undertakes to bring to X’s attention : any information the Client judges useful ?? à la bonne perception par X ???? of the contents of the expected product, any supplementary clarification or information that X might request in order to ????préciser l'interprétation éventuelle ????of the contractual or reference documentation.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:to the Client understanding; clarify any question relating to
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of the contents of the expected delivery/to clarify the possible interpretation of ...
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1to the Client understanding; clarify any question relating to
Trada inc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the Client understanding; clarify any question relating to


Explanation:
suggestions

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
16 mins
  -> merci Michel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the contents of the expected delivery/to clarify the possible interpretation of ...


Explanation:
Just filled the gaps

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search