dirigeants légaux en exercice

English translation: serving official rulers/managers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dirigeants légaux en exercice
English translation:serving official rulers/managers
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

21:04 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
French term or phrase: dirigeants légaux en exercice
legal
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
serving official rulers/managers
Explanation:
or sitting or in the execution of their office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-17 08:09:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Middle East\'s long serving rulers - [ Traduire cette page ]
Middle East\'s long serving rulers. By Khalil Marwan in Amman \'Till death
us do part\' may be a Christian marriage expression long ...
www.muslimedia.com/archives/oaw98/longlead.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Medieval Ages Student task Sheet
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... Use your work from the database and task sheet question 5 to explain who were the
longest serving rulers and who were the shortest serving rulers. ...
www.historyonline.co.uk/freesite_tour/ resources/medieval/medmontask.doc - Pages similaires

Global Dialogue 12 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... All of this has resulted from hundreds of years of prideful and self-serving
rulers, aristocrats and previous political leaders. ...
community.cgey.com/focus/gd/ globaldialogue12/es_article_exp.jsp?pn=2 - 52k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Robert Mugabe, Another Too-Long-Serving African Ruler: A Review ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... African Ruler: A Review Essay NORMAJ . KRIGER Africa’s roster of long-serving
rulers is extensive. 1 Seventy-nine year old Robert ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /taps/psq/2003/00000118/00000002/art00007 - Pages similaires

Amana Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Only a people willing to have its march to prosperity and greatness perennially
frustrated by self-serving rulers and their unpatriotic cheerleaders will fail ...
www.amanaonline.com/Articles/art_667.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

ForMinistry - vsItemDisplay - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Now, as then, it continues to provide grist for popular eschatological fantasy,
self-serving rulers still too often cite it for political gain, and it remains ...
www.forministry.com/ vsItemDisplay.dsp&objectID=E3A51545-83AC-4543-8FF289596077D3B6&method=display... - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Deposed heir of the Gulf emirate of Ras Al-Khaimah challenges ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sheikh Saqr Ben Mohammad Al Qassimi, one of the world\'s longest-serving rulers,
decreed Saturday to replace his oldest son, Sheikh Khalid, aged in his 50s ...
www.aljazeerah.info/News archives/2003 News archives/ June%202003%20News/17n/Deposed%20heir%20of%20t... - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ming the Mechanic - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Hm, you\'re right. The self-serving rulers of the United States might cause
economic or environmental collapse or world war. And ...
ming.tv/flemming2.php/__show_day/_w2004-01-01 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] How corruption affects economic development
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. 1 How corruption affects economic development Prof. Dr. Johann Graf
Lambsdorff 1 Abstract An increase in corruption by one ...
www.wiwi.uni-passau.de/lehrstuehle/ lambsdorff/Papers/C_Development.pdf
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acting legal officers (of a co.)
xxxKirstyMacC
3serving official rulers/managers
Searlait
3legal authorities in function
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting legal officers (of a co.)


Explanation:


'Details of acting Officers. The following founder members are acting officers on behalf of the group until the first Inaugural General Meeting. ...'



    Reference: http://www.northwales.org.uk/g21/formalit/officers.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait: Definitely a better suggestion than mine. Sorry I cannot give the points back to you Counsel.
10 hrs
  -> Not to worry - acting is ambiguous anyway: could also mean deputy. And the translation is going into Croat where political? rulers might work.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirigeants légaux en exercice
legal authorities in function


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirigeants légaux en exercice
serving official rulers/managers


Explanation:
or sitting or in the execution of their office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-17 08:09:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Middle East\'s long serving rulers - [ Traduire cette page ]
Middle East\'s long serving rulers. By Khalil Marwan in Amman \'Till death
us do part\' may be a Christian marriage expression long ...
www.muslimedia.com/archives/oaw98/longlead.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Medieval Ages Student task Sheet
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... Use your work from the database and task sheet question 5 to explain who were the
longest serving rulers and who were the shortest serving rulers. ...
www.historyonline.co.uk/freesite_tour/ resources/medieval/medmontask.doc - Pages similaires

Global Dialogue 12 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... All of this has resulted from hundreds of years of prideful and self-serving
rulers, aristocrats and previous political leaders. ...
community.cgey.com/focus/gd/ globaldialogue12/es_article_exp.jsp?pn=2 - 52k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Robert Mugabe, Another Too-Long-Serving African Ruler: A Review ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... African Ruler: A Review Essay NORMAJ . KRIGER Africa’s roster of long-serving
rulers is extensive. 1 Seventy-nine year old Robert ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /taps/psq/2003/00000118/00000002/art00007 - Pages similaires

Amana Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Only a people willing to have its march to prosperity and greatness perennially
frustrated by self-serving rulers and their unpatriotic cheerleaders will fail ...
www.amanaonline.com/Articles/art_667.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

ForMinistry - vsItemDisplay - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Now, as then, it continues to provide grist for popular eschatological fantasy,
self-serving rulers still too often cite it for political gain, and it remains ...
www.forministry.com/ vsItemDisplay.dsp&objectID=E3A51545-83AC-4543-8FF289596077D3B6&method=display... - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Deposed heir of the Gulf emirate of Ras Al-Khaimah challenges ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sheikh Saqr Ben Mohammad Al Qassimi, one of the world\'s longest-serving rulers,
decreed Saturday to replace his oldest son, Sheikh Khalid, aged in his 50s ...
www.aljazeerah.info/News archives/2003 News archives/ June%202003%20News/17n/Deposed%20heir%20of%20t... - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ming the Mechanic - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Hm, you\'re right. The self-serving rulers of the United States might cause
economic or environmental collapse or world war. And ...
ming.tv/flemming2.php/__show_day/_w2004-01-01 - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] How corruption affects economic development
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. 1 How corruption affects economic development Prof. Dr. Johann Graf
Lambsdorff 1 Abstract An increase in corruption by one ...
www.wiwi.uni-passau.de/lehrstuehle/ lambsdorff/Papers/C_Development.pdf


Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you provide any refs?/your answer is fine but in a different context
2 hrs
  -> Hi Writeaway. I translated as I understood it. I must admit that Counsel's proposal is much better than mine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search