KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eléments Antérieurs

English translation: elements originally (contributed by)

23:12 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: Eléments Antérieurs
Sub-heading under main Heading: Intellectual Property -
the clause is in a fixed price contract between a software design company and its client. I am wondering whether it is to do with what is known as 'prior work' carried out by a company, resulting in knowledge/expertise which is then classified as intellectual property. Here is the clause (X is the software company proposing to provide professional design services):

Pour réaliser les éléments définis dans la PEF (i.e. the proposal), X peut être amené à utiliser et notamment modifier des Eléments Antérieurs apportés par X et dont les droits lui appartiennent. Cela concerne particulièrement les cas ou il y a une réalisation de maquette ou de prototype de faisabilité.

Improvements on the following would be appreciated:

In order to carry out the activities outlined in the proposal, X may need to use and in particular modify 'Eléments Antérieurs' contributed by X and to which it owns the rights. This is particularly relevant in cases where a feasibility model or prototype is developed.

Have I understood this correctly? Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:elements originally (contributed by)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prior / previous elements
CarolynB
4elements originally (contributed by)
Trada inc.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eléments Antérieurs
elements originally (contributed by)


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eléments Antérieurs
prior / previous elements


Explanation:
any help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: or preceeding
1 day 7 hrs