KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

être dérogé

English translation: exemption / dérogation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être dérogé
English translation:exemption / dérogation
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

03:42 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: être dérogé
Here is the context preceding the bit I am having difficulty with:

Certains éléments prévus dans les Conditions Générales d’Etude Forfaitaire peuvent être précisés ou amendés dans la proposition. Cette possibilité est alors explicitement mentionnée dans la rédaction de l’alinéa en question.(which I have translated as:
Certains elements outlined in the General Conditions for Fixed Price Design may be clarified or amended in the FPDP. This eventuality is then clearly mentioned in the paragraph in question.

and here is the part I don't quite get the sense of:

Il ne peut être dérogé aux présentes Conditions Générales d’Etude Forfaitaire qu'au sein d'un Contrat qui invoque ces conditions générales dans un document spécifique intitulé "Clauses Contractuelles Particulières".

Its the sense of 'ne peut être dérogé....' and then 'qu'au sein d'un Contrat'

Any ideas?
THanks
French2English
United Kingdom
exemption / derogation
Explanation:
An exemption to the existing General Conditions for Fixed Price Design can only be issued within a contract referring to these general conditions in a specific document called "Specific Non-Monetary Clause"
Selected response from:

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1These ... Conditions can be excluded - opted or contracted out of - only in a Contract
xxxKirstyMacC
3exemption / derogation
Marie Tourchin
3(cannot) be repealed / removed from
David Hollywood
2may only be varied
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être dérogé
(cannot) be repealed / removed from


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être dérogé
exemption / derogation


Explanation:
An exemption to the existing General Conditions for Fixed Price Design can only be issued within a contract referring to these general conditions in a specific document called "Specific Non-Monetary Clause"

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These ... Conditions can be excluded - opted or contracted out of - only in a Contract


Explanation:
Also see KudoZ 47427: déroger -> supersede or override.


'... This period is also called the look back period. • Under group health plans, coverage for pre-existing conditions can be *excluded* only for a limited time. ...'



    Reference: http://www.healthinsuranceinfo.net/va02.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
8 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
may only be varied


Explanation:
by a written agreement ...

Eg UK Treasury procurement :
by an agreement in writing referring to..
"General Terms and Conditions of Contract
...These terms and conditions are general and should be used with all types of contract. They may only be **varied** with the written agreement of the Client."
Another shy at the coconut.
Could try "any waiver of these GTC must be contained on a written agreement.."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 09:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misplaced \"by an agreement in writing referring to...\" - should be on line 1


    Reference: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/About/about_procurement/about_...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74