lieu de loi

English translation: to serve in lieu of /serve as legislation

04:52 Oct 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: lieu de loi
This comes from a document of a hearing brought before the Employment Tribunal related to the interpretation of a short-term work contract. In sentence is 'Attendu que conformément à l'article 1134 du civil code 'les conventions léglalement formées tiennent lieu de loi à ......... I have looked at various dictionaries and have the translation of 'legislation by appropriation' but I really don't know if this is good. I'm really stuck so would appreciate any input.

Thanks
Anne McKee
English translation:to serve in lieu of /serve as legislation
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
This answers seems to fit in very nicely with the context.Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to serve in lieu of /serve as legislation
Francis MARC
4have the force of law
NatalieD
3have the power of law
brancaleone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenir lieu de loi
to serve in lieu of /serve as legislation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
This answers seems to fit in very nicely with the context.Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FP David
3228 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have the power of law


Explanation:
Contracts, in due form have the power of law

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have the force of law


Explanation:
Lawfully executed agreements have the force of law between the parties.

... Article 1134 of the French Civil Code of 1804 (also known as ... binding contracts when
it stated: "Lawfully executed contracts have the force of law between the ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/naftabk.htm - 40k


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search