KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

en dernier ressort

English translation: [judged] by court of last resort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en dernier ressort
English translation:[judged] by court of last resort
Entered by: xxxdholmes

10:14 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en dernier ressort
transactional agreement ending employment contract.

"Autorité de la chose jugée en dernier ressort"
Authority of final judgement ....... ??
I also came up with "res judicata" but am not sure this really covers it.
help welcome
xxxdholmes
France
[judged] by court of last resort
Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
(1)
TERM jugement en dernier ressort

TERM judgment by court of last resort


(www.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Res judicata. Word: Word. Noun, 1. res judicata - a matter
already settled in court; cannot be raised again ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/res judicata\"
... so it is not the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-25 10:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

res judicata - A rule of civil law that once a matter has been litigated and final judgment has been rendered by the trial court, the matter cannot be relitigated by the parties in the same court, or any other trial court. A court will use res judicata to deny reconsideration of a matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 10:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"court of last resort - The final court that decides a case on appeal (for example, the Supreme Court of the United States or the supreme court of any state )\"

Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[judged] by court of last resort
Aoife Kennedy
4as a last resort
Marie O.
4 -1res judicata
Isabel Peck
2non-appealable
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
res judicata


Explanation:
literally, at the last resort, but res judicata is an accepted legal term that does cover the meaning, perhaps even more fully.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Not the same thing - it means that once something has been settled in court, the case cannot be reopened, the matter cannot be reconsidered
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[judged] by court of last resort


Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
(1)
TERM jugement en dernier ressort

TERM judgment by court of last resort


(www.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Res judicata. Word: Word. Noun, 1. res judicata - a matter
already settled in court; cannot be raised again ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/res judicata\"
... so it is not the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-25 10:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

res judicata - A rule of civil law that once a matter has been litigated and final judgment has been rendered by the trial court, the matter cannot be relitigated by the parties in the same court, or any other trial court. A court will use res judicata to deny reconsideration of a matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 10:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"court of last resort - The final court that decides a case on appeal (for example, the Supreme Court of the United States or the supreme court of any state )\"




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#5
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Nathalie :)

agree  moya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Steredenn Offret
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a last resort


Explanation:
en dernier ressort
COM as a last resort

ROUTLEGE FRA/ENG


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-appealable


Explanation:
final non-appealable judgment

Eg
"that decision/award shall become a final, non-appealable judgment of the Court."


    Reference: http://www.id.uscourts.gov/arb-rule.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74