faire masse

English translation: combines all costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire masse des depens
English translation:combines all costs
Entered by: canaria

10:34 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: faire masse
faire masse des depens (ruling as to court costs)
canaria
United Kingdom
combines all costs
Explanation:
This appears to be an appeal court ruling.

To me, this means that the costs for the first instance and for the appeal are combined and awarded against the losing party.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to award costs in a lump sum or order to pay a lump-sum award for costs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4combines all costs
Christopher RH
3jointly pay costs
egunn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jointly pay costs


Explanation:
'Be jointly responsible for costs' is the general meaning I think. Have a look at this similar previous question:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=382363

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: faire masse refers to the actual money..not to the people
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to award costs in a lump sum or order to pay a lump-sum award for costs


Explanation:
one lump sum ...that's what it means...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your support, Patricia. I appreciate it.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combines all costs


Explanation:
This appears to be an appeal court ruling.

To me, this means that the costs for the first instance and for the appeal are combined and awarded against the losing party.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search