ouvrent aux conditions

English translation: ouvrent - aux conditions qu'elles prévoient - une action

12:06 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: ouvrent aux conditions
les dispositions de l'article 180 de la loi ouvrent aux conditions qu'elles prevoient une action en responsabilite ayant pour effet de contraindre les dirigeants au paiement de tout ou partie des dettes sociales
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:ouvrent - aux conditions qu'elles prévoient - une action
Explanation:
this is how the sentence should be understood.

The provisions of Article 180 open the way for action to be taken under the conditions stipulated in the said provisions

I'm not a legal expert so I'll leave the wording to you but this should unravel the threads for you
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ouvrent - aux conditions qu'elles prévoient - une action
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1set forth the terms of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5which open to the condition that
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ouvrent - aux conditions qu'elles prévoient - une action


Explanation:
this is how the sentence should be understood.

The provisions of Article 180 open the way for action to be taken under the conditions stipulated in the said provisions

I'm not a legal expert so I'll leave the wording to you but this should unravel the threads for you

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  NatalieD
6 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which open to the condition that


Explanation:
which begin with

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set forth the terms of


Explanation:
The provisions under Article 180 of the law set forth the terms under which a liability lawsuit may be brought

- set forth the terms
or
- states the terms


no opening...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Yes, I would avoid "opening" too
12 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search