documents sociaux

English translation: corporate papers (documents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:documents sociaux
English translation:corporate papers (documents)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:13 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: documents sociaux
il s'agit des "documents sociaux" d'une compagnie
Dana Carciumaru
Canada
corporate papers (documents)
Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corporate papers (documents)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(emplyee ) administrative documents/social contribution and insurance documents
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate papers (documents)


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Sarah Walls
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah - Mike :)

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Sorry. Please read the link I posted to find out what the documents are.
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: I agree, and have to disagree utterly with Anna Maria Augustin, especially given the context (they are "company's" documents). Sorry! :D
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(emplyee ) administrative documents/social contribution and insurance documents


Explanation:
Here follows a list of what these docs are. I'll get back to you if I can find an English site but it really is only applicable in France.
Any employee starting a new job must have all these administrative documents sorted out by an employer.

http://www.ucm.be/ucm/ewcm.nsf/0/B04747DE897B5CBCC1256C33004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-27 01:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social documents/papers

Regulation of work
Political leave
Contracts of employment at given duration successive
Contract of occupation of students
Detachment of workers
Social documents
Provision of workers
Payment of work
Child work
Work during the paid public holidays

Political leave: Card-index information and Formulaire \"Declaration
of credit \"
Exemption from the prohibition of contracts of employment at given duration successive: Explanatory note and Form
Obligation of a writing for the contract of occupation of students: List mentions and Standard contract
Declaration of detachment: model remplissable on screen
Declaration of detachment: model to be printed
Models of social documents: central register of the personnel , special register of the personnel , counts individual , calculation of pay
Models of social documents: central register of the personnel , special register of the personnel , counts individual , calculation of pay
Exemption from prohibition to place workers at the disposal of third: Explanatory note and Form
Model of payment of work and acknowledgement of delivery
Model of payment of work and acknowledgement of delivery
Exemption from the prohibition of the child work: Explanatory note and Form
Exemption from the prohibition of work during the paid public holidays : Procedure
For more information on the formats used (and ), consult the instructions of the forms .



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you. Your translation is correct, but "corporate documents" is more adequate for my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mpoma: "social" has many meanings in relation to companies: "employee", "employment-related", "industrial", "human resources" or, in this case, "corporate documents" or, better, "company documents"
4543 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. Your translation is correct, but "corporate documents" is more adequate for my text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search