KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ou à défaut

English translation: or failing which

French term or phrase:ou à défaut
English translation:or failing which
Entered by: Emma B

02:31 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal ex. divorce process/entitlements
French term or phrase: ou à défaut
ou à défaut monsieur philippe
xxxYo Misma
or failing which
Selected response from:

Emma B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5or failing which
Emma B
1un peu plus spécifique svp
Georges Clermont

Discussion entries: 3



51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ou à défaut
un peu plus spécifique svp

... M. Philippe, if no one else.
Mais c'est difficile à dire sans contexte plus large

Georges Clermont
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ou à défaut
or failing which


Emma B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% sure with no context at all?
7 hrs
  -> No context required - standard phrase used in legal documents.