International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

infirme en répression le jugement entrepris

English translation: yes (sure), yes (fairly sure) and yes (sure)


20:31 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: infirme en répression le jugement entrepris
La Cour reçoit les appels de XXX, XXX et XXX....; déclare XXX, XXX et XXX coupables de complicité du délit de publicité indirecte en faveur du tabac; *infirme en répression le jugement entrepris* et condamne les prévenus à 30.000 FF d'amende avec sursis chacun;...

Does it means that the court has set aside (suspended) just the punishment part of the jugement handed down?

Is a jugement entrepris a synonym for jugement rendu (jugement handed down/ issued) or a synonym for jugement attaqué (opposed jugement) or does it mean something else?

Many thanks
Tatty
English translation:yes (sure), yes (fairly sure) and yes (sure)
Explanation:
Your suggestions are absolutely correct.

My only slight doubt is concerning the "en répression" but that is because it's late and I don't have any of my usual sources here with me...

However, the Court of Appeals is indeed overturning the lower court's judgment, and to me it does mean that it overturns only the *sentencing* part of the judgment and not the conviction itself.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-15 22:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for your \"jugement entrepris\" question, \"jugement rendu\" and \"jugement attaqué\" are synonyms anyway in this context... and so they are both synonyms for the phrase you are translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2005-05-16 07:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Just to confirm: yes, \"en répression\" in this context does mean \"with respect to sentencing\". The conviction (i.e. the finding of guilt) is maintained, and only the fine/imprisonment is changed.


Judging by the wording of these two questions (this plus the \"... forfaitaires\") it seems you don\'t actually need much help!
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thank you kindly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes (sure), yes (fairly sure) and yes (sure)Christopher RH
4invalidates in repression/suppression the judgement undertakenAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infirme en répression le jugement entrepris
invalidates in repression/suppression the judgement undertaken


Explanation:
This is in Harrap's

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infirme en répression le jugement entrepris
yes (sure), yes (fairly sure) and yes (sure)


Explanation:
Your suggestions are absolutely correct.

My only slight doubt is concerning the "en répression" but that is because it's late and I don't have any of my usual sources here with me...

However, the Court of Appeals is indeed overturning the lower court's judgment, and to me it does mean that it overturns only the *sentencing* part of the judgment and not the conviction itself.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-15 22:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, for your \"jugement entrepris\" question, \"jugement rendu\" and \"jugement attaqué\" are synonyms anyway in this context... and so they are both synonyms for the phrase you are translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2005-05-16 07:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Just to confirm: yes, \"en répression\" in this context does mean \"with respect to sentencing\". The conviction (i.e. the finding of guilt) is maintained, and only the fine/imprisonment is changed.


Judging by the wording of these two questions (this plus the \"... forfaitaires\") it seems you don\'t actually need much help!

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you kindly