KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il m'a été représenté

English translation: I understand that.../It is my understanding that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il m'a été représenté
English translation:I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Entered by: Can Altinbay

06:27 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: il m'a été représenté
il m'a été représenté que XXX est né à XXX le...
I can't remember the exact word! Anybody still up?
TIA
xxxsarahl
I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Explanation:
From the discussion, it is my understanding that one of these might fit.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
saiko!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4It was pointed out that.../It was brought to my attention that...
eileengreen
4he was introduced to me as ....
DocteurPC
4it was declared (represented) to me
Christopher RH
4I have been informed
Linda Tyrer
3I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Can Altinbay
3I was told?
Mike Garner


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il m'a été représenté
I was told?


Explanation:
Depends on the context of course....

Mike Garner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il m'a été représenté
It was pointed out that.../It was brought to my attention that...


Explanation:
A suggestion

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Pamkrin.

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Christopher RH: This is the "proper" translation, assuming the drafter is using "proper" French
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jennifer White: can't see the problem here really
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
I have been informed


Explanation:
+

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
it was declared (represented) to me


Explanation:
I know it sounds horrible in English but this is official-speak (on a birth certificate or something similar, I presume).

"représenter" is unusual in French, as the French tends to go with "déclarer" where English uses "to represent"... Would this be Canadian by any chance?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-16 10:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


On second thoughts, I would downgrade this answer a couple of rungs.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
he was introduced to me as ....


Explanation:
représenté means more than présenté - in fact it implies another factor such as a title or (an important) job title

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il m'a été représenté
I understand that.../It is my understanding that...


Explanation:
From the discussion, it is my understanding that one of these might fit.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
saiko!