KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit d'hébergement

English translation: accommodation rights, right to accommodate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit d'hébergement
English translation:accommodation rights, right to accommodate
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:05 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement of divorce
French term or phrase: droit d'hébergement
"Monsieur...demande un large droit de visite et d'hébergement..."
Deborah Mends
France
right to accommodate (the children)
Explanation:
Care, custody and visiting/visitation rights vary from country to country. Terms such as legal custody, joint custody and access have specific meaning under English law if my memory serves me right.

"Droit d'hébergement" in France gives the parent other than the one with whom they mainly reside the right to have them stay overnight (weekends, holidays etc).

"Droit de visite et d'hébergement" : "access/visiting rights and right to accommodate the children". But of course it is important to make it clear that this means the father in this case can have the kids stay overnight at his place. I see nothing wrong in using something close to the French to make it clear.





1-http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/enfants.php?PH...

Le droit de visite et d'hébergement
Le parent chez lequel l'enfant ne réside pas à un droit de visite et d'hébergement qui ne peut lui être refusé que pour des motifs graves.
Le droit de visite et d'hébergement est habituellement d'une fin de semaine sur deux et de la moitiés des petites et grandes vacances scolaires. En outre, il est d'usage de plus en plus fréquent que s'y ajoute une soirée par semaine en alternance des week end.
Le parent chez lequel l'enfant réside doit obligatoirement permettre l'exercice du droit de visite et d'hébergement de l'autre parent. Il doit même le cas échéant obliger l'enfant à s'y soumettre à moins qu'une nouvelle décision de justice n'intervienne pour l'en dispenser.
Attention, la non-représentation d'enfant est un délit pénal qui fait encourir des peines de prison.
Par contre le parent titulaire du droit de visite et d'hébergement n'est pas obligé d'user de ce droit et peut légalement ne pas se présenter.
retour en début de page


2-http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php?PHP...

Le droit de visite et d'hébergement

Dernière mise à jour le 13/05/2004
Lorsque les parents sont séparés, habituellement l'enfant réside chez l'un d'entre eux et l'autre bénéficie d'un droit de visite et d'hébergement. La loi prévoit que ce droit est un principe car il permet à l'enfant d'avoir des relations régulières avec ses deux parents. Ce droit ne concerne que les enfants mineurs.
La fixation du droit Le tribunal compétent pour fixer ce droit est le juge aux affaires familiales du tribunal de grande instance du lieu où demeure l'enfant. A tout moment, jusqu'à la majorité de l'enfant, l'un des parents peut demander à ce que ce droit soit judiciairement fixé ou modifié. Si les parents se mettent d'accord, ils peuvent demander au juge d'homologuer leur accord. En cas de désaccord des parents le juge tranchera et décidera des modalités d'exercice de ce droit.

[…]


3-http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com/glossary.htm#TOC1_19

Custody
Usually refers to the parent's right to (1) have a child live with that parent and (2) make decisions concerning the child. See Q&A by Gunnar Gitlin regarding custody issues in Illinois family law proceedings: http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com/qa/custody.htm

Visitation
The right of a parent who does not have primary custody of the child to spend time with the child. See, Parenting Time, Joint Custody.




Note refs to Gitlin apply to Illinois....
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Wow, thank you for all the info, Nikki. The translation is on its way to the client now, but it is true that this clarifies that the father is not spending the night at his ex-wife's. "Right to accomodate" also has the grace of being relatively short.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overnight visitation rightseileengreen
4 +1right to accommodate (the children)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Visiting and staying contactAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 -1custodykossuth29


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
droit d'hébergement
custody


Explanation:
Selon Oxford:
Custody=the legal right or duty to take care of or keep sb/sth; the act of taking care of sth/sb: Who will have custody of the children? The divorce court awarded custody to the child's mother.

kossuth29
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: this is the exact opposite of "custody". The "droit d'hébergement" is granted to the spouse who does NOT have custody of the child(ren) // No need to be sorry! You gave it a "3" so you weren't claiming it was infallible ;-)
2 mins
  -> I'm sorry!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
droit d'hébergement
overnight visitation rights


Explanation:
I found the entry in Kudoz, but I came up with this.

Age and Overnight Visitation Rights. Permission For Other Family Members To Attend ... Divorce Before Child’s Birth & Father’s Visitation Rights ...www.family-laws.co.il/english/articles.asp?subCategoryID=50... categoryID=3&subCategoryName=Visitati...

I filed for divorce and a PFA order (which was denied because ... however, he was granted weekend overnight visitation rights our children were 4 & 5 ...302.com/1998/janna/jvstuff.htm

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: sounds like this could be the solution I failed to come up with last time!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  HammoudLawFirm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Christaki
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
droit d'hébergement
Visiting and staying contact


Explanation:
Visiting and staying contact.

Kudoz, mais dans l'autre sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-23 17:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feb 11 \'04 Law/Patents visiting and staying contact droits de visite ou d\'hébergement Family law 3




Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droit d'hébergement
right to accommodate (the children)


Explanation:
Care, custody and visiting/visitation rights vary from country to country. Terms such as legal custody, joint custody and access have specific meaning under English law if my memory serves me right.

"Droit d'hébergement" in France gives the parent other than the one with whom they mainly reside the right to have them stay overnight (weekends, holidays etc).

"Droit de visite et d'hébergement" : "access/visiting rights and right to accommodate the children". But of course it is important to make it clear that this means the father in this case can have the kids stay overnight at his place. I see nothing wrong in using something close to the French to make it clear.





1-http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/enfants.php?PH...

Le droit de visite et d'hébergement
Le parent chez lequel l'enfant ne réside pas à un droit de visite et d'hébergement qui ne peut lui être refusé que pour des motifs graves.
Le droit de visite et d'hébergement est habituellement d'une fin de semaine sur deux et de la moitiés des petites et grandes vacances scolaires. En outre, il est d'usage de plus en plus fréquent que s'y ajoute une soirée par semaine en alternance des week end.
Le parent chez lequel l'enfant réside doit obligatoirement permettre l'exercice du droit de visite et d'hébergement de l'autre parent. Il doit même le cas échéant obliger l'enfant à s'y soumettre à moins qu'une nouvelle décision de justice n'intervienne pour l'en dispenser.
Attention, la non-représentation d'enfant est un délit pénal qui fait encourir des peines de prison.
Par contre le parent titulaire du droit de visite et d'hébergement n'est pas obligé d'user de ce droit et peut légalement ne pas se présenter.
retour en début de page


2-http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php?PHP...

Le droit de visite et d'hébergement

Dernière mise à jour le 13/05/2004
Lorsque les parents sont séparés, habituellement l'enfant réside chez l'un d'entre eux et l'autre bénéficie d'un droit de visite et d'hébergement. La loi prévoit que ce droit est un principe car il permet à l'enfant d'avoir des relations régulières avec ses deux parents. Ce droit ne concerne que les enfants mineurs.
La fixation du droit Le tribunal compétent pour fixer ce droit est le juge aux affaires familiales du tribunal de grande instance du lieu où demeure l'enfant. A tout moment, jusqu'à la majorité de l'enfant, l'un des parents peut demander à ce que ce droit soit judiciairement fixé ou modifié. Si les parents se mettent d'accord, ils peuvent demander au juge d'homologuer leur accord. En cas de désaccord des parents le juge tranchera et décidera des modalités d'exercice de ce droit.

[…]


3-http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com/glossary.htm#TOC1_19

Custody
Usually refers to the parent's right to (1) have a child live with that parent and (2) make decisions concerning the child. See Q&A by Gunnar Gitlin regarding custody issues in Illinois family law proceedings: http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com/qa/custody.htm

Visitation
The right of a parent who does not have primary custody of the child to spend time with the child. See, Parenting Time, Joint Custody.




Note refs to Gitlin apply to Illinois....


    Reference: http://www.cyber-avocat.com
    Reference: http://www.gitlinlawfirm.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Wow, thank you for all the info, Nikki. The translation is on its way to the client now, but it is true that this clarifies that the father is not spending the night at his ex-wife's. "Right to accomodate" also has the grace of being relatively short.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: this is what I use, though it really isn't a term that appears to be used "natively"
1 hr
  -> Agree - shortcoming with this one is that it is not used "natively" as you say, but I quite like it to be clear that it means the kids can go and stay overnight at their father's place rather than making it sound like the father can stay overnight !