KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

homme de l'art rompu aux arcanes du droit français

English translation: expert schooled in the intricacies of French law


11:58 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: homme de l'art rompu aux arcanes du droit français
Reference to the person who wrote a letter.

Does it mean an expert in French law?
Emma B
English translation:expert schooled in the intricacies of French law
Explanation:
I believe this is the sense
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expert schooled in the intricacies of French lawmckinnc
3a master/man of the trade experienced/well versed in the mysteries of French lawxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expert schooled in the intricacies of French law


Explanation:
I believe this is the sense

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: you're close.... the "art" issue remains open however
5 mins
  -> I think context would help admittedly but can't see that it's likely to mean anything but expert

agree  Karen Tucker: nicely worded
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: just means the guy is an "old hand" at dealing with the intricacies of French law. "Art" is just a way to say he is more than a pro at this.See " artisan", which has little to do with fine arts.
24 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Christopher RH: I like the wording too. To reinforce the ambiguity here, how about "skilled expert, schooled..."? Feel free to disagree :)
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry..expert in French would suggest "not a lawyer" also, if you are a lawyer wouldn't you be schooled in the instricacies of French law? ..just not obvious to me at all that this is how to translate it.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a master/man of the trade experienced/well versed in the mysteries of French law


Explanation:
alternative to the previous (excellent) suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-24 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rompu = experienced (not just schooled or skilled, although that\'s implied too)

which responds to Jane\'s objection that obviously if you\'re a French lawyer you would be schooled/skilled in French law!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-24 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...to Jane\'s very legitimate objection)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32