KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

réserver les droits et moyens

English translation: reserves judgment as to the rights and claims...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réserver les droits et moyens
English translation:reserves judgment as to the rights and claims...
Entered by: Christopher RH

21:12 Jun 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: réserver les droits et moyens
"Le Tribunal réserve les droits et moyens des parties ainsi que les dépens"
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
reserves the rights and claims
Explanation:
The "moyens" before a court of law are the pleas or particular grounds of claims of the parties.
They can be "moyens de fait" or "moyens de droit" or a mix of both.

Although "claims" is actually slightly different, it is probably the closest in this context.

To illustrate, in a case where a child on a school trip throws a stone through a window:
the "claim" ("demande") would be a claim against the school for damages,
the "grounds of the claim" ("moyen") would be that "the child was in the custody of the schoolteacher and therefore the schoolteacher is liable for damage caused by the child under Art 1384 C Civ"

Since the difference is slight, I think "claim" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-14 22:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaargh

Stupid oversight there

It is, of course:

\"reserves judgement on the issue of the rights and claims\"
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thank you, Christopher!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reserves the rights and claimsChristopher RH
5 -1reserves the rights and assets
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reserves the rights and assets


Explanation:
The court reserves the rights and assets of the parties as well as the expenses

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: Absolutely not "assets". It wouldn't make any sense either, since assets aren't something you can "reserve".
41 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réserver les droits et moyens
reserves the rights and claims


Explanation:
The "moyens" before a court of law are the pleas or particular grounds of claims of the parties.
They can be "moyens de fait" or "moyens de droit" or a mix of both.

Although "claims" is actually slightly different, it is probably the closest in this context.

To illustrate, in a case where a child on a school trip throws a stone through a window:
the "claim" ("demande") would be a claim against the school for damages,
the "grounds of the claim" ("moyen") would be that "the child was in the custody of the schoolteacher and therefore the schoolteacher is liable for damage caused by the child under Art 1384 C Civ"

Since the difference is slight, I think "claim" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-14 22:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaargh

Stupid oversight there

It is, of course:

\"reserves judgement on the issue of the rights and claims\"

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thank you, Christopher!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
28 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  writeaway: thanks. super, as always
1902 days