KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

structures sanitaires publiques

English translation: public health facilities/institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structures sanitaires publiques
English translation:public health facilities/institutions
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

12:35 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Tunisian statute
French term or phrase: structures sanitaires publiques
This is from a piece of Tunisian legislation. I am baffled as to how to express the difference between "établissements sanitaires publics" and "structures sanitaires publiques".

Here is some context:

Art. 3 – Les structures et établissements sanitaires publics et privés assurent des prestations préventives, curatives, palliatives, de diagnostic et de réadaption fonctionnelle, avec ou sans hospitalisation à titre onéreux ou gratuit.
Les établissements sanitaires privés ne peuvent hospitaliser des malades pour cause d’aliénation mentale."

"Art. 10. – Les structures sanitaires publiques sont classées suivant leurs mission, leur équipement, leur niveau technique et leur compétence territoriale, en :
- Centres de santé de base ;
- Hôpitaux de circonscription ;
- Hôpitaux régionaux ;
- Etablissements sanitaires à vocation universataire.
Les critères de classement des structures sanitaires publiques dans l’une des catégories ci-dessus indiquées sont fixés par décret."

And here are some of the main headings subdividing the various legal provisions:

Des structures sanitaires publiques
Dispositions particulières aux établissements publics de santé
Dispositions communes aux structures sanitaires publiques

HELP!
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
public health facilities
Explanation:
The "structures" refers to the function or place; ie the facilities.
the etablissement refers to the Institutions....

public and private institutions...

That is the difference I see from looking at your samples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-15 13:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my book, actual buildings are facilities...

Establissements refers to institutions..des establissement publique means public institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-15 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My argument re establissement: if you read French law, you will find that this refers to the \"abstract\" notion of institutions..

public health institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-15 14:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any terms you use that make a clear distinction between the physical place and the notion of an instituion would work. That is main point here.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This debate will run and run, but in this particular context, Jane's answer actually fits best.
Thanks Jane (and everybody)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public health facilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4public health facilities vs. establishments
Tony M
3government health facilitiesgad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government health facilities


Explanation:
http://www.phrplus.org/hfsma.html

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public health facilities vs. establishments


Explanation:
Oddly, I'd read it the opposite way to Jane; it seems to me from the context you've given that the STRUCTURES means the 'facilities' in the most general sense of the word (in other words, the provisions or as Jane puts it, institutions)), whereas the ETABLISSEMENTS refers to the actual places themselves --- we could say establishment in English too, for a hospital, clinic, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-15 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of the problem is a difference between AE and BE usage --- in AE, \'facility\' is much more often used to refer to an actual building than it is in BE, where it tends to have the more abstract meaning.

I\'ll try and be clearer:

I think \'structure\' means the organization, indeed structure or infrastructure\' that organizes everything

I think \'établissement\' means the actual premises where the stuff takes place.

I take Jane\'s point about the legal meaning of \'établissement\', but at the same time, it is commonly used to refer to an establishment, meaning the place, and if you look at Asker\'s list, that seems to me to be the logic of it.

In the UK, we have an army base that is a government biological weapons research \'establishment\' --- I\'m sure in the US this would be called a \'facility\', wouldn\'t it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-15 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence (made up) explains perhaps better my UK undrestanding of the words:

\"Patients have access to a whole range of healthcare facilities, provided through establishments such as dental surgeries, children\'s clinics, district nursing services, etc.\"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I read it like you, depending on the AE or BE answer (I hope the Charlotte gets that answer to complete her work)
47 mins
  -> Merci, Doc !

agree  gad: Ah, could be, Dusty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gad!

agree  Sarah Walls: I read it that way too.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Great minds think alike. I read this no other way. Other possible renderings might be : public health facilities/infrastructures -v- establishments/institutions
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Nikki!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public health facilities


Explanation:
The "structures" refers to the function or place; ie the facilities.
the etablissement refers to the Institutions....

public and private institutions...

That is the difference I see from looking at your samples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-15 13:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my book, actual buildings are facilities...

Establissements refers to institutions..des establissement publique means public institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-15 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My argument re establissement: if you read French law, you will find that this refers to the \"abstract\" notion of institutions..

public health institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-15 14:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any terms you use that make a clear distinction between the physical place and the notion of an instituion would work. That is main point here.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
This debate will run and run, but in this particular context, Jane's answer actually fits best.
Thanks Jane (and everybody)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
7 mins

neutral  Tony M: Actually, I'd read it as being the reverse of that, Jane? / Yes, Jane, I agree with your last point, except that I still think we are interpreting them the reverse way round?
15 mins
  -> really? That whole list of buildings under Article 10 are not facilities? The last one being an institution?? Sorry...but please