KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

risques juridiques de nature sociale

English translation: labour law risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risques juridiques de nature sociale
English translation:labour law risks
Entered by: canaria

13:41 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: risques juridiques de nature sociale
the purpose of an audit is to identify the 'risques juridiques de nature sociale' that could have an impact on the planned disposal of the company.

Would you say the 'social' relates to the company, the employees or something lese?
canaria
United Kingdom
labour law risks
Explanation:
I'd plump for the "droit social" option.

Firstly because it just strikes me as meaning that.

And secondly because I don't see what "corporate law risks" could be examined in a pre-disposal audit.
There are certainly questions such as tax treatment of mergers etc. which would come under "corporate" law, but in audits these are generally examined as "tax risks". Other than that, they are merely questions concerning the existence of the company and are not really "risks".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3labour law risksChristopher RH
3 -1legal risks of a social nature
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal risks of a social nature


Explanation:
I think nature sociale means everything related to it - the company's policies and acts, the employees, etc

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: imo, le social ici se réfère à "labor-related" not "society-related" and not "corporate"
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
labour law risks


Explanation:
I'd plump for the "droit social" option.

Firstly because it just strikes me as meaning that.

And secondly because I don't see what "corporate law risks" could be examined in a pre-disposal audit.
There are certainly questions such as tax treatment of mergers etc. which would come under "corporate" law, but in audits these are generally examined as "tax risks". Other than that, they are merely questions concerning the existence of the company and are not really "risks".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, definitely labor-related (quand on connaît le contexte français, c'est évident)
13 mins

agree  Carolyn Brice
27 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee
1 hr