KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Location-Gerance

English translation: lease management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Location-Gerance
English translation:lease management
Entered by: DocteurPC

15:15 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rent Contract
French term or phrase: Location-Gerance
Il ne peut en aucun cas donner en location-gerance son fonds de commerce.

If i understand well it is renting out your business to a third party against payment of rent.

Is there an English translation for the term?
tinawizzy
Malta
lease management
Explanation:
see GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lease (of a business) to managementChristopher RH
4 -2lease management
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lease management


Explanation:
see GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: I really strongly disagree with this answer. I know it is in GDT and in the glossary but it just does not give the right meaning.
9 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: and agree with Christopher including with his remark on taking GTD as the bible...
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lease (of a business) to management


Explanation:
The business is owned by one party, who then leases the business to management.


GDT gives "lease management" and the Kudoz glossary includes variations on this theme, but all of these solutions imply that what is actually *being managed* is the lease, which is totally wrong.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 15:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: a \"management lease\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-06-16 17:08:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Final bit of explanation for the whole \"lease management\" shebang.


One thing that you can find, apparently in the USA, is what seems to be properly called a \"license, lease, and management agreement\".
eg http://www.democratandchronicle.com/news/pdf/ferry.pdf

For hotels, you often find \"operating lease and management agreement\"
http://www.fourseasons.com/investor/annual_reports/1999/aif_...

And so, sometimes, this gets contracted down to \"lease management agreement\".
This Indian site, for example, defines it as such:
http://www.gidb.org/botsched-2.htm

If you delete the \"agreement\", however, you completely change the meaning.

Like a banana split without the \"split\": 99% of the substance disappears :)

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui oui et oui! too bad asker (legal expert ? though he/she may claim to be) was in such a hurrry to close - et dommage pour une nouvelle entrée incorrecte au glossaire :( // arghhhhhh :((( indeed!! :)
23 mins
  -> Thanks for the support. One of the glossary entries also uses the GDT. Another uses an answer by Francis Marc which did NOT contain "lease management" but ended up that way as glossary entry (by the Asker, perhaps). argh. :(

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium gives: "en location-gérance" = "on a leasing-management basis"; "location-gérance": management agreement;. Good, solid references for both terms. Eurdicautom: "l-g de fonds de commerce" = " business leasing-management"
2 hrs