KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

juridico-politique

English translation: politico-legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juridico-politique
English translation:politico-legal
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

20:38 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / environmental policy
French term or phrase: juridico-politique
The text is about environmental policy and the heading of a section is "Expertises juridico-politiques". I've found some hits for "juridico-political" or "legal-political" but there are far more hits for the FR term so I was wondering if there's a standard equivalent in EN.

Many thanks in advance.
Clare Macnamara
politico-legal
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really ... most references on www.google.co.uk appear to be in English...hmm...although a lot of these appear to be book reviews and I don\'t know if they are relevant to your context

http://www.greenwood.com/books/bookdetail.asp?sku=HEY/
Ecology and the Politico-Legal System: The Intellectual Dimension
The Niche of Homo sapiens sapiens
Ecologists and the Politico-Legal System

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/whp/ev/2001/00000010/0...
Such exploitation requires tailored changes to the politico-legal environment, enforcing strict liability for the production of risk, permitting any and all agents adversely effected by such negative externalities to initiate action for damages.

http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu25ee/uu25ee0l.htm
In the enjoyment of the human right to a healthful environment, we must remember that the human right is generally expressed as an assertion of a claim by the individual against state authority. There can be no assertion of a human right against the non-human components of the ecological system. His right is an expression of a politico-legal reality and can only be asserted against a politico-legal entity.

http://www.albany.edu/rockefeller/pad/pad_pub_courses.htm
Minorities and the Politico-Legal System
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks, aisha. This is the one I've chosen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal and political expertiseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4lego-political
Paul Malone
3politico-legal
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lego-political


Explanation:
You'll find an example of this usage by following the weblink below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only found about 50 entries for this on Google, but it just sounds appropriate to me - maybe its a combination of taste and staying close to the feel of the source text? What does anyybody else think?


    Reference: http://www.rationalist.org.uk/newhumanist/issue01spring/thev...
Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is just not used in good English
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politico-legal


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 20:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really ... most references on www.google.co.uk appear to be in English...hmm...although a lot of these appear to be book reviews and I don\'t know if they are relevant to your context

http://www.greenwood.com/books/bookdetail.asp?sku=HEY/
Ecology and the Politico-Legal System: The Intellectual Dimension
The Niche of Homo sapiens sapiens
Ecologists and the Politico-Legal System

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/whp/ev/2001/00000010/0...
Such exploitation requires tailored changes to the politico-legal environment, enforcing strict liability for the production of risk, permitting any and all agents adversely effected by such negative externalities to initiate action for damages.

http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu25ee/uu25ee0l.htm
In the enjoyment of the human right to a healthful environment, we must remember that the human right is generally expressed as an assertion of a claim by the individual against state authority. There can be no assertion of a human right against the non-human components of the ecological system. His right is an expression of a politico-legal reality and can only be asserted against a politico-legal entity.

http://www.albany.edu/rockefeller/pad/pad_pub_courses.htm
Minorities and the Politico-Legal System

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, aisha. This is the one I've chosen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Malone: I must admit, it was the first thing that sprung to my mind, but then I thought that the emphasis might be wrong if the term was 'reversed', so to speak.
8 mins
  -> not quite sure what you mean - this term is used frequently in environmental, minority rights, etc. contexts

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal and political expertise


Explanation:
English does not use those o- thingies...please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-16 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the person or organization has expertise in the legal field and politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-16 21:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can find all sorts of justification for everything. If your text is academic, you can use it..but I still don\'t think it\'s a good way to characterize Expertise.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
45 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs