KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

concours administratif

English translation: civil service exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concours administratif
English translation:civil service exam
Entered by: Neil Rear

20:42 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: concours administratif
Is this a government exam, or an administrative exam? (Part of a text referring to criteria for the selection of company board members).
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
civil service exam
Explanation:
that will make sense with the rest of your corporate governance text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-16 22:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he\'s saying if all you had to do was proof yourself by taking a school or civil service exam to be a good director, then it would be easy to find the right people..obviously, he think other qualities are needed..
cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
All great answers, tough choice! Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5civil service examJane Lamb-Ruiz
5(highly) Competitive exam not leading to a degree but to an appointment....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5government service entrance exam
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government service entrance exam


Explanation:
These are examinations held regularly in France to qualify for entry to the French civil service. They are organized as 'competitions', meaning that only a given number of places are available for each 'concours' - they are in fact competive examinations.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(highly) Competitive exam not leading to a degree but to an appointment....


Explanation:
or promotion in the civil service, or a place in one of the top administrative schools such as the National Administration School (ENA), or a teaching job in the State educational system.
Your text seems to refer to getting a place in an administration school which would then lead to a top job in a high ranking company, or something like the European Bank (where you still get called in for ten interviews), or a ministry. Or President of the country....
Someone who has passsed the competitive exam to get a place at the ENA (national Administration School) and there are others too, goes through the study curriculum, and becomes known as an Enarque. They can get jobs with the best companies in the country.
Sorry this is a bit lengthy but it takes some explaining.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil service exam


Explanation:
that will make sense with the rest of your corporate governance text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-06-16 22:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he\'s saying if all you had to do was proof yourself by taking a school or civil service exam to be a good director, then it would be easy to find the right people..obviously, he think other qualities are needed..
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
All great answers, tough choice! Thanks Jane.